KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Science (general)

haystack zone

Romanian translation: forma?iuni calcaroase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:haystack zone
Romanian translation:forma?iuni calcaroase
Entered by: xxxvaradinum tr

13:45 Feb 15, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: haystack zone
Ecosisteme submarine în Atlanticul Central:
Around the haystack zone are gentler slopes, where you get really thick deposits of marine snow. And so you get very little life. And it's the haystacks where you get the life. Animals can settle there, and they can stick themselves out into the current, and feed on the snow.
Andrei Albu
Romania
forma?iuni calcaroase
Explanation:
Nu ?tiu dac? exist? un termen anume, dar "haystack zone" este de fapt un munte, vârf, forma?iune de calcar.

"From 650 to 1,000 feet, living formations give way to limestone pinnacles that house deep-sea creatures, such as stalked crinoids, porcelain corals and glass sponges. Termed the "haystack" zone, the haystacks or limestone blocks stand over 150 feet tall. Here, light no longer penetrates the sea and the research sub illuminates the inky blackness with powerful lights."

http://www.aboutcayman.net/guides/caymanadventureguide/grand...

Succes !
Selected response from:

xxxvaradinum tr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4coloane de calcar
Andreea Ciurea
3 +1forma?iuni calcaroasexxxvaradinum tr


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forma?iuni calcaroase


Explanation:
Nu ?tiu dac? exist? un termen anume, dar "haystack zone" este de fapt un munte, vârf, forma?iune de calcar.

"From 650 to 1,000 feet, living formations give way to limestone pinnacles that house deep-sea creatures, such as stalked crinoids, porcelain corals and glass sponges. Termed the "haystack" zone, the haystacks or limestone blocks stand over 150 feet tall. Here, light no longer penetrates the sea and the research sub illuminates the inky blackness with powerful lights."

http://www.aboutcayman.net/guides/caymanadventureguide/grand...

Succes !

xxxvaradinum tr
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Clapa: sounds great
5 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coloane de calcar


Explanation:
Din câte ştiu eu aceste formaţiuni au forma unor coloane imense de calcar, astfel încât consider mai potrivit să-i spunem coloane.




    Reference: http://www.fatesforge.com/images/DiveTrip/KimUW.jpg
Andreea Ciurea
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian