KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Slang

drill

Romanian translation: exerciţiu (de instrucţie)


19:07 Mar 18, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: drill
"What's the drill, Sir?"
The text speaks about officers who use the same British slang..and this example is given.
xxxada_7
Romanian translation:exerciţiu (de instrucţie)
Explanation:
exerciţiu (de instrucţie)
Selected response from:

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7exerciţiu (de instrucţie)
Cristian Brinza
4 +5care-i treaba?/ ce-i de facut?micawber_7
4care-i consemnul?Anca Nitu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
exerciţiu (de instrucţie)


Explanation:
exerciţiu (de instrucţie)

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Iercoşan
1 min

agree  Antonia Toth
6 mins

agree  cameliaim
32 mins

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
43 mins

agree  Irina Stanescu: Daca e la propriu.
2 hrs

agree  Valentin Cirdei
3 hrs

agree  Monika Silea
13 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
drill
care-i treaba?/ ce-i de facut?


Explanation:
Daca e vorba de argou/slang, cam asa s-ar traduce expresia 'what's the drill?'. Desigur, sensul de baza este cel de 'exercitiu militar', dar nu cred ca e relevant aici.

Example sentence(s):
  • what's the drill? :what will we do now?

    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/informalenglish/D.html
micawber_7
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxpanbanisha
32 mins

agree  Irina Stanescu: Daca e expresia.
2 hrs

agree  Valentin Cirdei
2 hrs

agree  bobe
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 hrs

neutral  Monika Silea: could be....
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
care-i consemnul?


Explanation:
ca sa pastram nota de argou militar

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian