KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Slang

Give me a break!

Romanian translation: lasa-ma (in pace)


23:59 Mar 3, 2004
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: Give me a break!
just translate it... it's an expression
Abdul Khan
Romanian translation:lasa-ma (in pace)
Explanation:
or
"scuteste-ma"

The context is important. The translation depends on it.
Selected response from:

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12lasa-ma (in pace)
Dan Marasescu
5Fugi, domnule, de aici!
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
give me a break!
lasa-ma (in pace)


Explanation:
or
"scuteste-ma"

The context is important. The translation depends on it.

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
6 mins

agree  Ioana Bostan
6 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 hrs

agree  xxxvaradinum tr
8 hrs

agree  Tudor Soiman
10 hrs

agree  Meta Schuster: or: "Hai, lasa-ma!"
10 hrs

agree  Elvira Daraban
11 hrs

agree  Paula Cirstoiu
13 hrs

agree  andra gherghiceanu
21 hrs

agree  Oana Dorobantu
1 day20 hrs

agree  Tehno: Or 'Slabeste-ma!', 'Mai lasa-ma!'.
4 days

agree  elenus
19 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
give me a break!
Fugi, domnule, de aici!


Explanation:
another meaning...

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4