KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

advocacy

Romanian translation: sprijin, suport, sustinere, reprezentare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:advocacy
Romanian translation:sprijin, suport, sustinere, reprezentare
Entered by: Diana Nacu

14:26 Mar 22, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / community groups and services
English term or phrase: advocacy
Caut o traducere pentru "advocacy" in contextul "social support and advocacy" atunci cand se refera la servicii de asistenţă şi sprijin (pentru tineri) oferite de un "community group".
Diana Nacu
Ireland
sprijin
Explanation:
Ajutor si suport social

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-22 15:34:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ajutor si sprijin social
Selected response from:

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sprijin
Marinela Sandoval
3consiliere juridicăiulian dobreanu
3susţinereJulia Bogdan Rollo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
susţinere


Explanation:
advocacy - The act of pleading or arguing in favor of something, such as a cause, idea, or policy; active support.

susţinător -- advocate; supporter; upholder
susţine -- allege; argue; assert; contend; maintain; plead; sustain


    Reference: http://www.castingsnet.com/dictionaries/
Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is very true. What I was in fact looking for is a translation of "advocacy" by way of a contextual, current use, specialised phrase. I came up with "reprezentare", because, in the context of "social support and advocacy", this is what it actually refers to. I have also done work for NGOs and this is indeed what they do among other things.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Shortall: I think it's a bit more specific; in the NGO I used to work for it involved helping people with problems by writing/getting on the phone to other orgs/gvt agencies to sort them out (a kind of negotiation, really) - not that I can offer a translation :)
47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sprijin


Explanation:
Ajutor si suport social

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-22 15:34:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ajutor si sprijin social

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 2

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consiliere juridică


Explanation:
Acestea pot fi obiective pertinente pentru un ONG in rezolvarea problemelor tinerilor.
Sustinere socială - sustin eu, integrare in munca, activitati in comunitate, activitati specifice vârstei
Consiliere juridică - susţin eu, consultanţă privind drepturile tinerilor, muncă, sănătate, locuinţă, liberă circulaţie, etc..

Example sentence(s):
  • susţinere socială şi consiliere juridică
iulian dobreanu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc, dar cred ca traducerea prin "consiliere juridica" nu se protriveste pentru "advocacy" in cotextul dat. Este mai corecta pentru "legal counselling/ representation/ assistance/ aid". Am descoperit ca "social advocacy" tradus prin "reprezentare" a devenit un termen uzual in domeniul serviciilor sociale de tot felul in Romania.