KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

bias

Romanian translation: discriminare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bias
Romanian translation:discriminare
Entered by: Diana Loznean

07:18 Oct 31, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: bias
In terms of health funds reaching man and women probably implies a bias against women
Diana Loznean
discriminare
Explanation:
(aici)

Selected response from:

Bogdan Honciuc
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10discriminare
Bogdan Honciuc
4parţialitate (defavorabilă femeilor)
Florin Ular


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
discriminare


Explanation:
(aici)



Bogdan Honciuc
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu
23 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Lucian Ursu
57 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  MMFORREST
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Vasile BOLOGA
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cristina Butas
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cristian Brinza
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Norbert Andor
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  lucca: Da, în acest context.
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc! Exact.

agree  Mihaela BUFNILA
7 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Anca Nitu: numai in acest context "bias " = parti-pris (FR) prejudiciu, preconceptie (RO)
10 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc! Exact, de aceea am şi precizat. :)

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parţialitate (defavorabilă femeilor)


Explanation:
Aş zice în loc de discriminare care e puţin altceva. Şi în engleză există un cuvânt diferit pentru discriminare.

Florin Ular
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Diana Nacu