KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

back-swing-velocities

Romanian translation: viteze balans spate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back-swing-velocities
Romanian translation:viteze balans spate
Entered by: Cristiana Coblis

18:38 Oct 29, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / athletics
English term or phrase: back-swing-velocities
The research of Lehmann and Voss (1998) showed that sprinters, with a maximal sprinting velocity between 10.30 and 10.60 m~s~1, achieved maximal angular back-swing-velocities between 500 and 600Y/s. Female sprinters in the current study had an average back-swing-velocity of 516 + 21.2Y/s. On the basis of the results of the current study, there was a general tendency for female athletes, who have achieved better results in maximal sprinting velocity, to have higher back-swing-velocities.
felicia_za
viteze balans spate
Explanation:
Backswing este mişcarea aceea de balans spre spate pe care o fac alergătorii înainte de start pentru a-şi lua avânt. Cred că şi în română se foloseşte termenul englez.
Selected response from:

Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc! asa am tradus si eu, dar n-am fost chiar sigura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3viteze balans spate
Cristiana Coblis
3viteze ale balansului înapoi / detentei posterioare / retroducţiei picioruluilucca


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
viteze balans spate


Explanation:
Backswing este mişcarea aceea de balans spre spate pe care o fac alergătorii înainte de start pentru a-şi lua avânt. Cred că şi în română se foloseşte termenul englez.

Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Multumesc! asa am tradus si eu, dar n-am fost chiar sigura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucca: Este vorba de descrierea dinamicii alergării (mişcările picioarelor), dar... merge!
1 min
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Renata Rusu
9 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
viteze ale balansului înapoi / detentei posterioare / retroducţiei piciorului


Explanation:


lucca
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 16