KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Pilates

Romanian translation: Metoda (lui) Pilates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pilates
Romanian translation:Metoda (lui) Pilates
Entered by: Alexandru Molla

15:47 Jan 9, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Pilates
This a technique that focuses on improving flexibility and strength for the overall body, but doesn't build bulk. It is named by the name of its inventor. I think that you call it as in English but I want to know that gender this word has. Thank you.
swetlanka
Metoda lui Pilates
Explanation:
it's a guy, as far as I know :), so it's masculin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minute (2008-01-09 15:50:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, masculinE :)
Selected response from:

Alexandru Molla
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Metoda lui Pilates
Alexandru Molla
5 +8exercitii Pilates
Monica Grigorescu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
pilates
Metoda lui Pilates


Explanation:
it's a guy, as far as I know :), so it's masculin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minute (2008-01-09 15:50:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, masculinE :)

Alexandru Molla
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Áron Török
3 mins
  -> Vă mulţumesc :)

agree  Georgiana Vasilescu: Metoda Pilates :)
3 mins
  -> Vă mulţumesc :) da, deja devine limbaj de genul fac un xerox, imi cumpar adidasi Nike :) si mercedes marca Audi :)) Am uitat cum se cheama chestia asta in stilistica parca :(

agree  xxxMihai Badea: Fără "lui". Iar majuscula de la "metodă" nu cred că este necesară.
6 mins
  -> Vă mulţumesc :)

agree  Marcella Magda: sau Exerciţii Pilates
8 mins
  -> Vă mulţumesc :)

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
10 mins
  -> Vă mulţumesc :)

agree  Irina Adams
14 mins
  -> Vă mulţumesc :)

agree  Ioana Bostan: metoda/exercitii pilates
18 mins
  -> Vă mulţumesc :)

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
31 mins
  -> Vă mulţumesc :)

agree  Janos Fazakas: Da, dar este feminin, că după câte ştiu este o cucuoană
32 mins
  -> e un nene :) Joseph Pilates, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pilates

agree  Irene S.
44 mins
  -> Vă mulţumesc :)

agree  Veronica Manole
4 hrs
  -> Vă mulţumesc :)

agree  Elena Iercoşan
17 hrs
  -> Vă mulţumesc :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
pilates
exercitii Pilates


Explanation:
de obicei asa se spune, mai ales ca in ziua de azi fac parte din oferta multor sali de sport. daca totusi contextul cere "metoda", este la fel de corect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-01-09 16:07:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unica.ro/articole/timp_liber/13_motive_sa_te_apuc...

Monica Grigorescu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioana Bostan
1 min
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Anca Buzatu
13 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
14 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Emina Popovici: Da, aşa apare cel mai des
20 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  Irene S.
27 mins
  -> multumesc frumos!

agree  Marinela Sandoval
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Elena Iercoşan
17 hrs
  -> Va multumesc!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
22 hrs
  -> Multumesc!