KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

treadmill

Romanian translation: bandă de alergat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:treadmill
Romanian translation:bandă de alergat
Entered by: swetalitv

17:08 Jan 13, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: treadmill
The treadmill is an exercise device consisting of an endless belt on which a person can walk or jog without changing place. What is the translation of it into Romanian? Thank you in advance.
swetalitv
bandă de alergat
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Anca Buzatu
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14bandă de alergatAnca Buzatu
3banda rulanta de alergatoltean


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
bandă de alergat


Explanation:
.

Anca Buzatu
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihai Dascalu: http://www.sportive.ro/index.php?cPath=21_27&osCsid=ec8e6d9f...
1 min
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Elena Perianu
6 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation
8 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Georgiana Vasilescu
18 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Emilian Carstian: banda de alergare
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: banda rulanta de alergare
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Veronica Manole
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  T&I Contprest : banda de alergare
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Irina Schwab: da, in acest context
15 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Vasile BOLOGA: banda rulanta 'pentru' alergare
15 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
banda rulanta de alergat


Explanation:
the term is used not only for walking or jogging but also for working in a factory or mine

Example sentence(s):
  • Henry Ford introduced for the first time the treadmill in his car factories.
oltean
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian