KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

luge vs tobbogan

Romanian translation: sanie vs scheleton


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:luge vs tobbogan
Romanian translation:sanie vs scheleton
Entered by: anamaria bulgariu

22:29 Feb 21, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sporturi de iarna
English term or phrase: luge vs tobbogan
The luge is a one- or two-person
toboggan with no brakes or
steering. The riders, or sliders, use
their legs and shoulders to guide
the vehicle. The luge is ridden face
up, in a sitting or lying position.

The skeleton toboggan is so-called
because it has no structure above the
runners. The rider lies face down, uses
toe pieces for braking, and steers by
shifting weight. The only major
competitions are on the Cresta Run at St
Moritz in Switzerland.

Cum aş putea face deosebirea dintre aceste două tipuri de sanie. Nici una nu este "bobsleigh" btw.
anamaria bulgariu
Romania
sanie vs scheleton
Explanation:
vezi DEX'98 sau nodex pentru scheleton
Selected response from:

Tudor Soiman
Grading comment
Mulţumesc! Găsisem acest răspuns şi închisesem întrebarea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sanie vs scheletonTudor Soiman
4sanie vs sanuitaAnca Nitu


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sanie vs scheleton


Explanation:
vezi DEX'98 sau nodex pentru scheleton

Tudor Soiman
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulţumesc! Găsisem acest răspuns şi închisesem întrebarea.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sanie vs sanuita


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - leisure activities
outdoor leisure equipment
- sports
sports equipment


anglais
français

luge toboggan
luge n. f.


Définition :
A small sled that is ridden in a supine position and used especially in competition.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
luge
toboggan
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luge
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toboggan

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/544581 s-a tradus deja ca sanie ( sportiva)

sanii sunt amandoua
a doua in schimb e mai mult utilizata de copii :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-21 23:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=1622235
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=777249

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 38