KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

barrel wave

Romanian translation: val tubular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:barrel wave
Romanian translation:val tubular
Entered by: Irina-Maria Foray

13:51 Feb 2, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Surf
English term or phrase: barrel wave
Mulţumesc anticipat
Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
val tubular
Explanation:
Sugestie

http://www.surfing-waves.com/surf_talk.htm

Barrel
A barrel is where the wave is hollow when it is breaking. For some surfers it's the be all and end all of surfing. Sometimes called a Tube.
Selected response from:

anamaria bulgariu
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2val tunelOana Nicoleta Diaconu
3 +1val tubular
anamaria bulgariu


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
val tubular


Explanation:
Sugestie

http://www.surfing-waves.com/surf_talk.htm

Barrel
A barrel is where the wave is hollow when it is breaking. For some surfers it's the be all and end all of surfing. Sometimes called a Tube.

anamaria bulgariu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mulţumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
11 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
val tunel


Explanation:
In surfing, the barrel is the same as the tube. All waves made from the two shifting surface currents causing the whitewater to appear contains a barrel. When a wave is large enough, it can contain one lucky surfer inside. The power of the barrel wave is enough to push the surfer sideways and forward inside the wave.


    Reference: http://www.istockphoto.com/file_closeup/what/life/nature/202...
    Reference: http://everything2.com/index.pl?node=barrel
Oana Nicoleta Diaconu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anamaria bulgariu
14 mins

agree  Sasori
18 mins