KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

punch shot

Romanian translation: lovitură joasă


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:punch shot
Romanian translation:lovitură joasă
Entered by: Andrei Albu

15:00 Feb 21, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: punch shot
Lovituri la golf:
punch shot from the rough (lovitură "punch"? executată de pe teren accidentat)
chip shot from the fringe (lovitură "chip"? executată de pe lizieră)
Andrei Albu
Romania
lovitura joasa
Explanation:
Lovitura joasa

"Punch shot"
Definition: A type of golf shot designed to fly lower than normal. It is hit with the ball played farther back in the stance and a shorter follow-through. The player often chokes down on the club used. Punch shots are frequently used in windy conditions.

“Chip (Chip Shot)” -
Definition: A shot typically played from very close to the green, usually within a few yards of the putting surface, in which the ball is struck using a club (usually 6-iron to PW) played back in the player's stance. Such a combination produces a shot that is in the air very briefly before settling to the putting surface and rolling toward the cup. Chip shots are usually played with a 6-, 7-, 8- or 9-iron or pitching wedge. Chip shots differ from pitch shots in that pitch shots are meant to have a higher trajectory that results in a shot landing closer to the pin and rolling just a bit. Pitch shots are typically played from farther off the green than chip shots.


De obicei, Chip Shot este "lovitura cu bolta" (peste portar) de la fotbal. Prin analogie, banuiesc ca este o lovitura cu bolta, insa dupa definitie, este mai joasa decat un "pich shot".

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-02-21 15:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"pitch shot\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-02-21 15:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Iata si linkul de la definitii, poate iti este de ajutor: golf.about.com/cs/golfterms/g/bldef_chip.htm :)
Selected response from:

elenus
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lovitura joasa
elenus
4lovitura lobata din teren accidentat / lovitura joasa de la margine
Andreea Vintila


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lovitura joasa


Explanation:
Lovitura joasa

"Punch shot"
Definition: A type of golf shot designed to fly lower than normal. It is hit with the ball played farther back in the stance and a shorter follow-through. The player often chokes down on the club used. Punch shots are frequently used in windy conditions.

“Chip (Chip Shot)” -
Definition: A shot typically played from very close to the green, usually within a few yards of the putting surface, in which the ball is struck using a club (usually 6-iron to PW) played back in the player's stance. Such a combination produces a shot that is in the air very briefly before settling to the putting surface and rolling toward the cup. Chip shots are usually played with a 6-, 7-, 8- or 9-iron or pitching wedge. Chip shots differ from pitch shots in that pitch shots are meant to have a higher trajectory that results in a shot landing closer to the pin and rolling just a bit. Pitch shots are typically played from farther off the green than chip shots.


De obicei, Chip Shot este "lovitura cu bolta" (peste portar) de la fotbal. Prin analogie, banuiesc ca este o lovitura cu bolta, insa dupa definitie, este mai joasa decat un "pich shot".

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-02-21 15:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"pitch shot\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-02-21 15:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Iata si linkul de la definitii, poate iti este de ajutor: golf.about.com/cs/golfterms/g/bldef_chip.htm :)

elenus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreea Vintila
48 mins
  -> Multumesc

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punch from the rough / chip shot from the fringe
lovitura lobata din teren accidentat / lovitura joasa de la margine


Explanation:
Prin contrast cu putting green-ul, in care gazonul este scurt, în rough iarba este mai mare (si pot exista obstacole, crengi, etc.). Limita intre green si rough se numeste fringe.

Punch shot.
A punch shot is a low-trajectory shot, usually played to keep a golf ball beneath overhanging tree branches or under strong winds.

Chip shot.
A chip shot, necessary when you're only a few yards from the putting green, is usually played with a low-lofted club in order to get the ball rolling on the green as quickly as possible.

Vad ca de multe ori in manualele franceze de golf termenii sunt cei originali din engleza, desi stii cât de protectionista este Franta în materie (legea Toubon obliga la folosirea termenilor francezi, când acestia exista). Curaj.


    Reference: http://www.ehow.com/how_3232_hit-punch-shot.html
    Reference: http://ttp://www.ehow.com/how_3196_chip-golf-ball.html
Andreea Vintila
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in FrenchFrench