KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Tech/Engineering

drains

Romanian translation: jgheaburi, canalizare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drains
Romanian translation:jgheaburi, canalizare
Entered by: Nona Stanciu Dell'Acqua

21:35 May 22, 2002
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: drains
removing abandoned drains to minimise the spread of contaminated water
Nona Stanciu Dell'Acqua
Italy
jgheaburi
Explanation:
sau tevi de scurgere
Selected response from:

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Grading comment
multe multumiri
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1jgheaburi
Daniela McKeeby
4canalizare
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jgheaburi


Explanation:
sau tevi de scurgere

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 129
Grading comment
multe multumiri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirona Ciocirlie: agree with "tevi de scurgere"
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canalizare


Explanation:
eu as porni de la acest cuvant pentru drains

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 888

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mirona Ciocirlie: "canalizare" is restrictive...
7 mins
  -> din cate stiu eu tevile de scurgere se numesc canalizare in texte tehnice, in nici un caz nu se numesc tevi de scurgere