KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Tech/Engineering

quick-break tool

Romanian translation: instrument/unealta/scula cu intrerupere/declansare brusca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quick-break tool
Romanian translation:instrument/unealta/scula cu intrerupere/declansare brusca
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

16:13 Aug 20, 2002
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: quick-break tool
To lock the bolts, use a quick-break tool.
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
instrument/unealta/scula cu intrerupere/declansare brusca
Explanation:
sursa: dictionarul tehnic E-R

de asemenea: quick break switch = intrerupator ultrarapid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 16:39:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asta daca e vorba de niste intrerupatoare cu contacte \"quick break\" (ultrarapide) pentru sisteme de \"interlocking\". Nu sint sigur la ce se refera \"bolt\"-urile.

Am gasit pe net un studiu pe baza caruia mi-am \"construit\" contextul:

Switches Attached to Interlocks

Auxiliary switches are a common addition to key interlocks. The auxiliary switches are enclosed in a casting mounted to the interlock housing and attached to the lock bolt of the interlock. Movement of the lock bolt, by turning the key, will open or close the electrical contacts. Two styles of switches are prevalent as key interlock auxiliary switches. One style makes use of a snap-action switch providing quick-make and quick-break contacts. The other style is a slow-make, slow-break switch available with various numbers of contacts.

http://www.kirkkey.com/downloads/Paper_4_Aux_Switches.pdf
Selected response from:

corin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3instrument/unealta/scula cu intrerupere/declansare brusca
corin
4inchidere /deschidere instantaneebabszika


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
instrument/unealta/scula cu intrerupere/declansare brusca


Explanation:
sursa: dictionarul tehnic E-R

de asemenea: quick break switch = intrerupator ultrarapid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 16:39:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asta daca e vorba de niste intrerupatoare cu contacte \"quick break\" (ultrarapide) pentru sisteme de \"interlocking\". Nu sint sigur la ce se refera \"bolt\"-urile.

Am gasit pe net un studiu pe baza caruia mi-am \"construit\" contextul:

Switches Attached to Interlocks

Auxiliary switches are a common addition to key interlocks. The auxiliary switches are enclosed in a casting mounted to the interlock housing and attached to the lock bolt of the interlock. Movement of the lock bolt, by turning the key, will open or close the electrical contacts. Two styles of switches are prevalent as key interlock auxiliary switches. One style makes use of a snap-action switch providing quick-make and quick-break contacts. The other style is a slow-make, slow-break switch available with various numbers of contacts.

http://www.kirkkey.com/downloads/Paper_4_Aux_Switches.pdf

corin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
55 mins

agree  adelutza
16 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inchidere /deschidere instantanee


Explanation:
quick-make/ quick- brake = contactul se realizeaza sau se desface instantaneu

babszika