KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Tech/Engineering

TT installations

Romanian translation: instalatii TT (nul legat direct la pamant)/sistem de impamantare TT


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TT installations
Romanian translation:instalatii TT (nul legat direct la pamant)/sistem de impamantare TT
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

20:55 Apr 2, 2003
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / earth resistivity testing
English term or phrase: TT installations
Whenever it's not possible to drive rods into the ground to take a 3-wire measurement (i.e. in historical towns), in case of ***TT installations*** it's possible to use the simplified 2-wire method which gives an excess value (therefore safer).

Multumesc,

Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
instalatii TT (nul legat direct la pamant)
Explanation:
V.
http://perso.netpratique.fr/michel.martin47/electr/electrici...
Selected response from:

lucca
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2instalatii TT (nul legat direct la pamant)lucca
4sistem de impamantare TT
Tehno


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
instalatii TT (nul legat direct la pamant)


Explanation:
V.
http://perso.netpratique.fr/michel.martin47/electr/electrici...

lucca
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 2001

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 hrs

agree  Anca Nitu
18 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistem de impamantare TT


Explanation:
Releele Vigirex sunt utilizate in instalatii de curent alternativ, sistem de impamantare TT, IT, TNS, pentru tensiuni mai mici de 1000V si frecvente de pana la 400Hz.

HTH




    Reference: http://www.schneider-electric.ro/ce/produse/pdf/Vigirex.pdf
    Reference: http://www.obo-bettermann.com/engobo/download/kataloge/tbs_e...
Tehno
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 79