KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Tech/Engineering

jostled

Romanian translation: a impinge,a se freca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jostled
Romanian translation:a impinge,a se freca
Entered by: nacu

08:08 May 19, 2003
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: jostled
it's an american word?
nacu
a se inghionti, a se impinge, a se freca de cineva, a da din coate
Explanation:
q
Selected response from:

Irene S.
Grading comment
multumesc frumos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bruscat
asco
4 +2a se inghionti, a se impinge, a se freca de cineva, a da din coate
Irene S.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a se inghionti, a se impinge, a se freca de cineva, a da din coate


Explanation:
q

Irene S.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 814
Grading comment
multumesc frumos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ciprian Dumea: yup; si a brusca, cum zice Florin; vezi si "to jostle for space" - trebuie ca mai este in arhiva KudoZ
4 hrs
  -> multumesc, Ciprian

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bruscat


Explanation:
jostle = to bump, push, shove, or brush roughly or rudely against

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 08:15:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster\'s 1994

\'Muslim tea vendor jostled out of S-6 coach\'
... Home > News > PTI \'Muslim tea vendor jostled out of S-6 coach by karsevaks\'
December 20, 2002 23:07 IST A woman passenger travelling ...
www.rediff.com/news/2002/dec/20guj1.htm - 25k - in Cache - Pagini similare

Ananova - Prince Andrew jostled by Iraqis
Prince Andrew has been jostled by an Iraqi delegation which was buying arms
at a trade fair in Jordan. ... Ananova: Prince Andrew jostled by Iraqis. ...
www.ananova.com/news/story/sm_691628.html?menu= - 14k - in Cache - Pagini similare

BBC News | UK | Stars jostled at Brits
Monday, February 9, 1998 Published at 22:27 GMT UK Stars jostled at
Brits Scuffles outside the London Arena The Brit Awards have ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/uk/newsid_55000/55113.stm - 19k - in Cache - Pagini similare

A Jostled Silence (Part Two)
\"A Jostled Silence (Part Two)\". \"From Words to Music\". \"Bach as a Failure\".
\"Play as a Model for Music\". \"The Piano and Its Transformation\". ...
www.perspectivesofnewmusic.org/v30n2l2.htm - 1k - in Cache - Pagini similare

A Jostled Silence (Part Three)
\"A Jostled Silence (Part Three)\". \"Mind in Art\". \"The World of No as I Perceive
It, Concerning Some Problems in Music\". \"Theater as an Environmental Medium\". ...
www.perspectivesofnewmusic.org/v31n2l5.htm - 1k - in Cache - Pagini similare
[ Mai multe rezultate de la www.perspectivesofnewmusic.org ]




asco
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 477

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Anca Nitu
5 hrs
  -> multumesc