KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Tech/Engineering

pusher axle/ tag axle

Romanian translation: axa portanta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pusher axle/ tag axle
Romanian translation:axa portanta
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

19:52 Nov 11, 2003
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pusher axle/ tag axle
stie cineva cum se numesc aceste parti ale unui camion? multumesc
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
axa portanta
Explanation:
pusher/trailing=posterioara
tag=anterioara
reference=my many k words translantions in the field

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 17 mins (2003-11-12 08:10:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nicolae are dreptate, in graba le-am scris pe dos; nu este insa nimic incurcat cu ele, vezi desen:
http://www.canadianloadshare.com/page4.html
Selected response from:

Tudor Soiman
Grading comment
multumesc. este situatia in care ambele raspunsuri mi-au fost de folos, asa ca am ales sa dau punctele celui care a fost primul. multumiri pentru linkurile foarte utile
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1axa portantaTudor Soiman
4osie portanta anterioara (pusher) / osie portanta posterioara (tag)Nicolae


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
osie portanta anterioara (pusher) / osie portanta posterioara (tag)


Explanation:
TWNA Glossary - Trucking Terms:
Axle - Structural component to which wheels, brakes and suspension are attached.
* Drive axles are those with powered wheels.
* Front axle is usually called the steer axle.
* Pusher axles are unpowered and go ahead of drive axles.
* Rear axles may be drive, tag or pusher types.
* Tag axles are unpowered and go behind drive axles.
***

NTEA Truck Equipment Glossary:
Tag Axle
An auxiliary axle installed in conjunction with the rear axle(s) of a truck chassis. A tag axle is installed behind the rearmost axle thus extending the length of the wheelbase.

Pusher Axle
An auxiliary axle installed in conjunction with the rear axle(s) of a truck chassis. A pusher axle is installed ahead of the drive axles, thus shortening the length of the wheelbase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 00:18:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Problema cu anterior si posterior e oarecum incurcata, pentru ca de fapt ambele osii in cauza (tag / pusher) sint in partea din spate a sasiului si difera doar prin pozitia fata de osia motoare (care e tot in spate). Insa \'osie portanta spate anterioara\' ar suna cam oxiMORONIC, asa ca am rezerve.


    Reference: http://www.twna.org/trucking_terms.htm#axle
    Reference: http://www.ntea.com/TechCenter/glossary.asp
Nicolae
PRO pts in pair: 11

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
axa portanta


Explanation:
pusher/trailing=posterioara
tag=anterioara
reference=my many k words translantions in the field

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 17 mins (2003-11-12 08:10:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nicolae are dreptate, in graba le-am scris pe dos; nu este insa nimic incurcat cu ele, vezi desen:
http://www.canadianloadshare.com/page4.html

Tudor Soiman
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 383
Grading comment
multumesc. este situatia in care ambele raspunsuri mi-au fost de folos, asa ca am ales sa dau punctele celui care a fost primul. multumiri pentru linkurile foarte utile

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nicolae: Se pare ca e invers.
57 mins