KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Tech/Engineering

Body copy

Romanian translation: textul propriu-zis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Body copy
Romanian translation:textul propriu-zis
Entered by: Radu Stefan

18:29 Jan 19, 2004
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Body copy
Este vorba despre tehnoredactare, asezare in pagina, alegerea caracterelor etc.

Headlines Like This

Body copy in articles used in the research looked a lot like this. Corona is similar to this typeface (Century Old style).
xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
textul propriu-zis
Explanation:
Am gasit urmatoarea definitie pentru "body text": "...Body copy is the main text found in the publications we read. It is the text of the stories and articles..." si cateva exemple de site-uri romanesti care folosesc termenul propus de mine.
Nu sunt sigur daca despre termenul "body copy" este vorba, dar sper sa te ajute.

Bafta.
Selected response from:

Radu Stefan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1textul propriu-zisRadu Stefan
3tip text, model text,
IMAGDA


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
textul propriu-zis


Explanation:
Am gasit urmatoarea definitie pentru "body text": "...Body copy is the main text found in the publications we read. It is the text of the stories and articles..." si cateva exemple de site-uri romanesti care folosesc termenul propus de mine.
Nu sunt sigur daca despre termenul "body copy" este vorba, dar sper sa te ajute.

Bafta.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Sinca
19 mins
  -> Multumesc

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tip text, model text,


Explanation:
The bulk of what we read is body copy. It's the novels, magazine articles, newspaper stories, contracts, and Web pages we read day after day. You are reading body copy now. Body type or a body face is the typeface used for body copy.We all strive to find the right font for text.


IMAGDA
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 16