KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Tech/Engineering

Turfor

Romanian translation: troliu tip Turfor


11:29 Jan 26, 2004
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Turfor
Using sections of heavy pipe as rollers or applying grease to rails, slide complete frame assembly sideways using chain blocks, “Turfors” or similar on both sides of the frame (connected to e.g. adjacent compressor units) to pull and control movement.
Cristian Nicolaescu
Romanian translation:troliu tip Turfor
Explanation:
este o marca (probabil gen Xerox) de "hand winch". vezi link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-26 11:36:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Turfors work by two sets of jaws biting the cable and pulling it through the winch. The cable must be well cared for as damage can cause the cable to slip. Should the cable need replacing, the diameter required by the winch is critical for it to work properly. The snatch block, described below, increases the pulling power of the hand winch.
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Mutumesc tututor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1turfor = nume propriu pentru un tip de scripete
Vasile BOLOGA
4 +1troliu tip Turfor
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turfor
troliu tip Turfor


Explanation:
este o marca (probabil gen Xerox) de "hand winch". vezi link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-26 11:36:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Turfors work by two sets of jaws biting the cable and pulling it through the winch. The cable must be well cared for as damage can cause the cable to slip. Should the cable need replacing, the diameter required by the winch is critical for it to work properly. The snatch block, described below, increases the pulling power of the hand winch.



    Reference: http://4xforum.co.za/tguide/recovery.html
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 888
Grading comment
Mutumesc tututor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turfor = nume propriu pentru un tip de scripete


Explanation:
se foloseste la ridicat si tractat. este actionat manual, de tipul scripetilor montati in fata masinilor 4x4.


    Reference: http://4xforum.co.za/tguide/recovery.html
Vasile BOLOGA
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
7 hrs