KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Telecom(munications)

" stop being lazy and get out of bed"

Romanian translation: Nu mai fii asa de lenes si da-te jos din pat!


18:02 Jun 24, 2004
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: " stop being lazy and get out of bed"
saying to to a person in converstaion
john sullow
Romanian translation:Nu mai fii asa de lenes si da-te jos din pat!
Explanation:
Languages: English>Romanian
Field: Telecom(munications)

"increase bitrate and empty buffers"
Selected response from:

asco
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Nu mai fii asa de lenes si da-te jos din pat!
asco
4Termina cu trandaveala si da-te jos din pat.Lavinia Coaje
4Nu mai fi lenes, (hai) scoala-te din pat.
Jozsef Gal


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Nu mai fii asa de lenes si da-te jos din pat!


Explanation:
Languages: English>Romanian
Field: Telecom(munications)

"increase bitrate and empty buffers"

asco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jozsef Gal: I was tempted too, to use the exclamation mark, but the original...Anyway, this form could OK, if the other is a friend...
4 mins
  -> The source text is short of the appropriate punctuation mark, but the meaning is imperative anyway. Otherwise it would have been "Please..."

agree  Oana Popescu: with the correction "nu mai fi lenes..."
17 mins
  -> OK

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral: nu mai fi lenes (masculin)/ lenesa (feminin)..
1 hr
  -> OK

agree  Iulia Manescu
4 hrs

agree  Dan Marasescu: Hardly a conversation I guess. The man was probably still asleep ;)
4 hrs

agree  Paula Cirstoiu
4 hrs

agree  ZAMOLXIS
15 hrs

agree  Meta Schuster
6 days

neutral  Elvira Stoianov: cu un singur i, din cate stiu
43 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nu mai fi lenes, (hai) scoala-te din pat.


Explanation:
one of the possible versions...

Jozsef Gal
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Termina cu trandaveala si da-te jos din pat.


Explanation:
Another way to translate it.

Lavinia Coaje
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian