KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Tourism & Travel

less of a "bang" and more of a "whimper"

Romanian translation: fara surle si trambite, numai cu un scartait ( jalnic)


14:15 Feb 15, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: less of a "bang" and more of a "whimper"
Waiting for me in my suite was Anne, a therapist from the hotel’s spa. She was there to ensure that my stay would go off with less of a ‘bang’ and more of a ‘whimper’.
mara_cojocaru
Romania
Romanian translation:fara surle si trambite, numai cu un scartait ( jalnic)
Explanation:
sau "fara surle si trambite" pur si simplu
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
Suna foarte bine "fara surle si trambite". Cred ca e o adaptare buna! Multumesc mult!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fara surle si trambite, numai cu un scartait ( jalnic)Anca Nitu
3nici prea-prea nici foarte foarteVeronica Manole
3fără probleme prea mari
valhalla55


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fără probleme prea mari


Explanation:
ca idee

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nici prea-prea nici foarte foarte


Explanation:
o sugestie
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/bang
not with a bang but with a whimper (literary)

if something ends not with a bang but with a whimper, it ends in a disappointing way. The concert ended not with a bang but with a whimper, the rain forcing the performance to stop fifteen minutes early.

http://www.idiomatic-creativity.ch/Appendix C.pdf

(happen) not with a bang but a whimper
sth. is less effective or existing as people had expected it to be

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-15 19:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

foarte-foarte

Veronica Manole
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fara surle si trambite, numai cu un scartait ( jalnic)


Explanation:
sau "fara surle si trambite" pur si simplu

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Suna foarte bine "fara surle si trambite". Cred ca e o adaptare buna! Multumesc mult!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
7 mins

agree  Adde
36 mins

agree  clauswe
19 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day16 hrs