KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

bill of lading

Romanian translation: scrisoare de trasura


10:10 Jun 23, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: bill of lading
bill of lading
Elena Matei
Romanian translation:scrisoare de trasura
Explanation:
Definition: BILL OF LADING
A contract issued to a transportation company (a SHIPPER), listing the goods shipped, acknowledging their receipt and promising delivery to the person or business named. Sometimes called a MANIFEST; WAYBILL.
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5conosamentxxxvaradinum tr
4 +5scrisoare de trasura
Andrei Albu
4aviz de expediţie; fraht
Péter Tófalvi


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
conosament


Explanation:
_

xxxvaradinum tr
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Dana Szabados
3 mins
  -> Multumesc !

agree  xxxMihai Badea
4 mins
  -> Multumesc !

neutral  Andrei Albu: si pe mine m-a tentat sa raspund asa, dar in DEX zice ca e un document care insoteste transportul marfurilor pe apa, iar in definitia din http://www.investordictionary.com/definition/bill of lading.... se refera la orice cale de transport,
4 mins
  -> Am obtinut termenul in urma cu ceva timp de la o firma de comisionari vamali. Ei m-au asigurat ca termenul se refera la orice cale de transport.

agree  Elvira Stoianov
9 mins

agree  Kristina Tucznio - Butulescu
11 mins

agree  aurafas
19 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aviz de expediţie; fraht


Explanation:
pe cale ferată: scrisoare de trăsură

Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
scrisoare de trasura


Explanation:
Definition: BILL OF LADING
A contract issued to a transportation company (a SHIPPER), listing the goods shipped, acknowledging their receipt and promising delivery to the person or business named. Sometimes called a MANIFEST; WAYBILL.



    Reference: http://www.encyclopedia-wiki.org/encyclopedias/financial-enc...
Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Brooks: Ai totala dreptate Andrei...cind mi-am adus lucrurile din Africa de Sud in Canada...by air si by sea...am avut bill lading pentru ambele transporturi
12 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  elenus
14 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Maricica W.
32 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

neutral  xxxMihai Badea: Da, conosamanent se refera la tr. maritim si stiu ca in general bill of lading se refera la acelasi tip de tr. Vezi si http://www.lectlaw.com/def/b026.htm sau www.eyefortransport.com/glossary/ab.shtml . Scr. de trasura nu e cumva doar pentru tr. feroviar?
48 mins
  -> Posibil, mulţumesc.

agree  Cristina Butas
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Marcella Magda
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc