KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

dunnage

Romanian translation: fardaj/dunaj


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dunnage
Romanian translation:fardaj/dunaj
Entered by: cameliaim

15:21 Feb 8, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transport- containere
English term or phrase: dunnage
dunnage - Material used in stowing or bracing cargo to prevent movement.
Multumesc.
translator2012
fardaj/dunaj
Explanation:
DUNÁJ s.n. (Mar.) Bucăţi de lemn sau de alte materiale folosite pentru protecţia mărfurilor din magaziile unei nave. [< engl. dunnage]. (DEX online)

FARDÁJ s.n. (Mar.) Material lemnos sau orice alte materiale de la bord având rolul de a separa şi proteja încărcătura navei. ♦ (Com.) (DEX online)

http://dictionar.netflash.ro/index.php?w=dunnage&l=1&h=1&s=c
Selected response from:

cameliaim
Spain
Grading comment
Multumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fardaj
Tatiana Neamţu
3 +2fardaj/dunajcameliaim


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fardaj/dunaj


Explanation:
DUNÁJ s.n. (Mar.) Bucăţi de lemn sau de alte materiale folosite pentru protecţia mărfurilor din magaziile unei nave. [< engl. dunnage]. (DEX online)

FARDÁJ s.n. (Mar.) Material lemnos sau orice alte materiale de la bord având rolul de a separa şi proteja încărcătura navei. ♦ (Com.) (DEX online)

http://dictionar.netflash.ro/index.php?w=dunnage&l=1&h=1&s=c


cameliaim
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Multumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camelia Frunză
1 min
  -> multumesc, Camelia.

agree  lucca
3 mins
  -> multumesc, Lucian.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fardaj


Explanation:
Conform dicţionarului tehnic EN_RO, Ed. Tehnică, Ed. II, 2004


    Reference: http://dexonline.ro/search.php?cuv=fardaj
Tatiana Neamţu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nona Stanciu Dell'Acqua
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Nona