KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

highway

Romanian translation: autostrada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:highway
Romanian translation:autostrada
Entered by: swetlanka

15:19 Jan 16, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: highway
Hello! Can anybody help me? I have to differrent words that schould be translated differently: highway and freeway. For the last one I have found the appropriate translation autostradă. But I can not found the othe word for highway. Is there something like this in Romanian?
swetlanka
autostrada
Explanation:
there is no other translation; highway and freeway are synonyms
Selected response from:

Andreea Bostan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9autostrada
Andreea Bostan
5drum principal /şosea
Cristiana Coblis
4autostrada cu plata vs. autostrada gratis
Mihaela Ghiuzeli
4Drum naţional/Şoseaxxxmistahara


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
autostrada


Explanation:
there is no other translation; highway and freeway are synonyms

Andreea Bostan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Adams
13 mins
  -> multumesc :)

agree  bia_free
27 mins
  -> multumesc :)

agree  lucca
45 mins
  -> multumesc :)

agree  Tudor Soiman: not always, in California, a highway is a publicly maintained road of whatever nature, even dirt roads. See my note for MGhiuzeli
1 hr
  -> multumesc :)

agree  Anca Nitu: evident
2 hrs
  -> multumesc :)

agree  Vandor
2 hrs
  -> multumesc :)

agree  T&I Contprest
3 hrs
  -> multumesc :)

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
21 hrs

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
1 day4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drum principal /şosea


Explanation:
HTH

Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andreea Bostan: drumul national nu e autostrada; de fapt sunt 2 lucruri diferite.....sosea e un nume generic..
29 mins
  -> Mulţumesc. Conform DER, echivalentul propus este corect. Înţeleg că şi în practică este corect.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Drum naţional/Şosea


Explanation:
ca alternativa la autostradă

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-01-16 15:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Autostrăzi_şi_drumuri_naţionale...

xxxmistahara
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andreea Bostan: drumul national nu e autostrada; de fapt sunt 2 lucruri diferite.....sosea e un nume generic..
30 mins
  -> dansa a intrebat o alternativa a cuvantului autostrada

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autostrada cu plata vs. autostrada gratis


Explanation:
in California- "freeways"- gratis
in New York, "highways". Ambele sunt foarte largi si cu multe benzi. Diferenta rezida in accesul cu/fara plata.

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tudor Soiman: It's a mistake non-engineers often make - toll highways are called turnpikes. "Free" in "freeway" doesn't meen you don't have to pay for access but that the traffic is "free-flowing" autostrăzi nu autostrade
8 hrs