KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

storage sidings

Romanian translation: linie de garaj


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:storage siding
Romanian translation:linie de garaj
Entered by: Sasori

13:19 Feb 10, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / railway
English term or phrase: storage sidings
The line runs through difficult territory with steep grades and tunnels, represented is a section of double track main line with passing loops, a locomotive depot, a moderate size terminal station and a branch leading to some storage sidings.
alinamaria
linie de garaj
Explanation:
Linie de ~ linie de cale ferată detaşată de liniile principale printr-un macaz, pe care sunt manevrate vagoanele.
http://dexonline.ro/search.php?cuv=garaj
Selected response from:

Sasori
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1depozit de triaj
cristina48
4linie de garajSasori
4linii secundare de depozitare
Oana Bunea


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linii secundare de depozitare


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-10 13:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition:
A track or guideway not forming part of the main line, used for the meeting, passing, or stabling of trains or vehicles.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/siding

Oana Bunea
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linie de garaj


Explanation:
Linie de ~ linie de cale ferată detaşată de liniile principale printr-un macaz, pe care sunt manevrate vagoanele.
http://dexonline.ro/search.php?cuv=garaj


Sasori
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depozit de triaj


Explanation:
numit si depou...
siding-lines = linii de triaj

cristina48
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU: triaj simplu
20 hrs
  -> multumesc Rodica