KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

two-by-six

Romanian translation: 2 pe 6


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:two-by-six
Romanian translation:2 pe 6
Entered by: Andrei Albu

11:17 Dec 2, 2004
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: two-by-six
We drill the plywood onto the **two-by-sixes** and we have our first float.
Cineva isi construieste o pluta si leaga placajele de "two-by-sixes", obtinand astfel un fel de ponton. Sunt niste scanduri, probabil niste scanduri de "two-by-six". Scanduri de 2/6?
Andrei Albu
Romania
2 pe 6
Explanation:
da, cred ca asta va sa zica. c.f:
two-by-four

or 2 x 4 (plural 2 x 4s)
n
1. timber: wood in lengths that are 10 cm wide and 5 cm thick/4 in. wide and 2 in. thick. It is the standard material for buildings of wood-frame construction.
U.K. term four-by-two
2. length of wood: a length of two-by-four

Microsoft® Encarta® Reference Library 2003. © 1993-2002 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-12-02 12:16:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

am gasit si two-by-eights, two-by-tens, two-by-twelves, two-by-fourteens :)
Selected response from:

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3doi pe (ori) sase
Herbert2
4 +12 pe 6
Valentin Alupoaie


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2 pe 6


Explanation:
da, cred ca asta va sa zica. c.f:
two-by-four

or 2 x 4 (plural 2 x 4s)
n
1. timber: wood in lengths that are 10 cm wide and 5 cm thick/4 in. wide and 2 in. thick. It is the standard material for buildings of wood-frame construction.
U.K. term four-by-two
2. length of wood: a length of two-by-four

Microsoft® Encarta® Reference Library 2003. © 1993-2002 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-12-02 12:16:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

am gasit si two-by-eights, two-by-tens, two-by-twelves, two-by-fourteens :)

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert2
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
doi pe (ori) sase


Explanation:
trebuie facuta transformarea: 1 inch = 2,54 cm. Avem deci 5,08 x 15,24 cm, care sunt grosimea si respeciv latimea barnelor taiate la lungimea necesara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2004-12-02 12:40:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scuze, nu am vazut raspunsul anterior


    Reference: http://www.liberty-ship.com/html/contributed/hafford(02).htm...
Herbert2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sil___
42 mins

agree  Valentin Alupoaie: de acord cu transformarea
2 hrs

agree  bobe
10 hrs