KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Vessel’s experience factor

Romanian translation: factorul de experienţă al navei


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vessel’s experience factor
Romanian translation:factorul de experienţă al navei
Entered by: Elizabeth Rudin

08:24 Feb 14, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Vessel’s experience factor
Prior to each loading, the seller shall notify the buyer the following:

Vessel’s name
Vessel’s experience factor
Estimated time of arrival
Vessel’s agent
dianasava
Romania
factorul de experienţă al navei
Explanation:
"Stabilirea Factorului de Experienta al navei, daca datele de calcul sint suficiente si de incredere si urmarirea incadrarii transportului in limitele normale ale acestuia."
http://www.romcontrol.ro/domenii_scc_chimie.html
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5factorul de experienţă al naveiElizabeth Rudin
4istoricul variatiilor de volum incarcatura
elenus


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vessel’s experience factor
istoricul variatiilor de volum incarcatura


Explanation:
A Vessel Experience Factor [VEF], is a historical compilation of ship-to-shore cargo volume variations and was designedto be used, primarily, as a loss control tool to help assess the validity of quantities derived from shore tank measurements.Vessel experience factors are also frequently used to determine custody transfer quantities when shore-basedmeasurements are not available.Since vessel capacity tables are typically derived from the vessel’s building plans, and not from (more accurate) tankcalibration measurements, there are usually significant differences between the quantity of a cargo measured in acalibrated shore tank and the same cargo measured in vessel tanks. These differences may be as high as ± 2%.The following are the three most commonly used industry standards that define the procedures for deriving a VEF:R API/MPMS Chap. 17.1 - Guidelines for Marine Cargo InspectionR IP PMM Part XVI - Procedures for Oil Cargo Measurements by Cargo InspectorsR ISO 13740 - Assessment of vessel experience factor of ocean-going tanker vesselsMathematical procedures are applied to reject quantity data for those voyages that are insufficiently representative forinclusion, after which the sum of the qualifying ship/shore ratios is averaged to arrive at the VEF. Two possible methodsfor rejection are available in the standards:R Method 1Method 1Method 1Method 1Method 1, the most widely used, also known as the field method, uses a 0.3% difference from the mean toreject any voyage.R Method 2Method 2Method 2Method 2Method 2 employs a more statistically rigorous outlier rejection technique to discard unsatisfactory data.Current standards always require the rejection of ship-to-ship transfers and all voyages prior to cargo tank structuralmodification.VEF LimitationsVEF LimitationsVEF LimitationsVEF LimitationsVEF LimitationsThere are a number of limiting factors that affect the overall accuracy of VEF calculations:The voyage data used to compile a VEF must, by necessity, come from information supplied by the vessel and theinspector is rarely able to verify the accuracy of this data.R Most vessels only have load port data, therefore, most vessel experience factors are load port experiencefactors [LVEF], even though they are frequently applied to discharge data.Page 1 of 2 - March 15, 2002Page 1 of 2 - March 15, 2002Page 1 of 2 - March 15, 2002Page 1 of 2 - March 15, 2002Page 1 of 2 - March 15, 2002
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 2
Technical Bulletin 02-1echnical Bulletin 02-1echnical Bulletin 02-1echnical Bulletin 02-1echnical Bulletin 02-1International Federation of Inspection AgenciesInternational Federation of Inspection AgenciesInternational Federation of Inspection AgenciesInternational Federation of Inspection AgenciesInternational Federation of Inspection AgenciesPetroleum and Petrochemical CommitteePetroleum and Petrochemical CommitteePetroleum and Petrochemical CommitteePetroleum and Petrochemical CommitteePetroleum and Petrochemical CommitteeIFIA HeadquartersIFIA HeadquartersIFIA HeadquartersIFIA HeadquartersIFIA HeadquartersPresident: G. Minard - Director General: I. DaySecretary: A.S. HolmesRegistered Office, 22-23 Great Tower Street, London EC3R 5AQTel: Internat’l +44 207 283 1001/0222 - National 0207 283 1001/0222Fax: International +44 207 626 4416 - National 0207 626 4416The International Federation of Inspection Agencies Limited isregistered in England Reg. No. 1641984Registered VAT No. GB 626 4250 53R Experience factors that are compiled from data from the same shore facility will reflect any bias that may beinherent in that facility.R Experience factor calculations specify a minimum number of qualifying voyages but do not specify any upperlimit. Factors compiled from a differing number of voyages will result in different factors; however, it is usuallynot possible to determine the optimum number of voyages for maximum precision.R Calculation routines do not specify a required relationship between the number of qualifying voyages and thetotal number of voyages used in the calculation. For example, Method 1 requires a minimum of five qualifyingvoyages for a valid VEF; however, there can be any number of non-qualifying voyages, as long as there are fivethat qualify. AVEF that is compiled from 5 qualifying voyages out of a total of 25 voyages is unlikely to be veryaccurate.R The standards do not consider how full each tank should be. This has resulted in considerable debate aboutthe usefulness of VEFs with part-cargoes.R The calculation routine for developing a VEF, as specified in the current commonly used standards, is not asrigorous as the calculation routines typically used for custody transfer.ApplicationCurrent VEF standards provide guidance only on calculating VEFs, and do not contain any recommendation on theirapplication. Therefore, whether to use a VEF as a factor when quantifying any particular loading or discharge is acommercial decision.Therefore, unless instructed to the contrary by their principals, IFIA member companies will apply vessel experiencefactors under the following conditions:R Experience factors will be applied to custody transfer quantities only with specific instructions from allprincipals;R Method 1 (above) will be used to determine whether voyages qualify;R Vessel experience factors will be calculated from the 20 most recent voyages, not including voyages excludedfor non-mathematical reasons such as ship to ship transfers. If 20 voyages are not available, the maximumnumber available should be used, assuming that they yield a minimum of 5 qualifying voyages.R If the 20 most recent voyages do not yield 5 qualifying voyages, IFIA Member Companies do not recommendusing the VEF for custody transfer.Page 2 of 2 - March 15, 2002Page 2 of 2 - March 15, 2002Page 2 of 2 - March 15, 2002Page 2 of 2 - March 15, 2002Page 2 of 2 - March 15, 2002IFIA Americas CommitteeIFIA Americas CommitteeIFIA Americas CommitteeIFIA Americas CommitteeIFIA Americas CommitteeChairman: A. Kay - Executive Director: M. BushSecretary: C. Updike3942 North Upland Street, Arlington, VA 22207Tel: (703) 533-9539Fax: (703) 533-1612E-mail: Ifianac@aol.comVisit our web site at “http://www.ifia-ac.org”Position Paper - Vessel Experience Factors Continued:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-02-14 08:51:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ifia-ac.org/bulletins/TB02_1.pdf

elenus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vessel’s experience factor
factorul de experienţă al navei


Explanation:
"Stabilirea Factorului de Experienta al navei, daca datele de calcul sint suficiente si de incredere si urmarirea incadrarii transportului in limitele normale ale acestuia."
http://www.romcontrol.ro/domenii_scc_chimie.html

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4