ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Zoology

charismatic megafauna

Romanian translation: animale mari indragite

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:charismatic megafauna
Romanian translation:animale mari indragite
Entered by: Emina Popovici

14:30 Dec 3, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Zoology
English term or phrase: charismatic megafauna
in contextul 'the charismatic megafauna such as giant pandas and mountain gorillas are valued more highly than other ecologically valuable species'

Ma intereseaza 'charismatic' in acest context
Emina Popovici
Sweden
animale mari indragite
Explanation:
sau
... cu priza la public

vezi o explicatie
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:xsJV-YL_5s0J:en.wikiped...
Selected response from:

Cristian Nicolaescu
Grading comment
multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3animale mari indragiteCristian Nicolaescu
4"atragatoare" sau "interesanta"lucca


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"atragatoare" sau "interesanta"


Explanation:
-

lucca
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 16

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
animale mari indragite


Explanation:
sau
... cu priza la public

vezi o explicatie
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:xsJV-YL_5s0J:en.wikiped...

Cristian Nicolaescu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
2 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Cristina Chaplin
17 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Valentin Alupoaie
23 hrs
  -> multumesc