KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Zoology

barb

Romanian translation: zimţ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:barb
Romanian translation:zimţ
Entered by: Maria Diaconu

17:46 Sep 11, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: barb
În acest context:

A female bee is capable of stinging only once (male bees have no stinger) because its stinger has multiple barbs that cause the sting apparatus to detach from its body, leading to evisceration and eventual death.

Mulţumesc anticipat.
Maria Diaconu
Romania
zimţ
Explanation:
Albina care are corpul pufos de culoare auriu-maronie va poate intepa doar o singura data. Aceasta se intimpla pentru ca acul ei zimtat ramine in piele, ceea ce duce la moartea albinei.
Selected response from:

Marcella Magda
Grading comment
Mulţumesc tuturor!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4zimţ
Marcella Magda
4zimti
adami
3crestătură
Yuriy Sokha


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zimţ


Explanation:
Albina care are corpul pufos de culoare auriu-maronie va poate intepa doar o singura data. Aceasta se intimpla pentru ca acul ei zimtat ramine in piele, ceea ce duce la moartea albinei.


    Reference: http://www.focusmedia.ro/site/page.php?23.11
Marcella Magda
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulţumesc tuturor!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
27 mins
  -> mulţumesc!

agree  Mihaela Petrican
40 mins
  -> mulţumesc!

agree  Cristiana Coblis
55 mins
  -> mulţumesc!

agree  lucca: Ca la barbed wire - sârmă ghimpată.
1 hr
  -> mulţumesc!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zimti


Explanation:
zimtisori (un fel de ancore, care nu mai pot fi scoase)

http://www.focusmedia.ro/site/page.php?23.11

V. si poza la http://www.focusmedia.ro/site/page.php?23.11

adami
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crestătură


Explanation:
/

Yuriy Sokha
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian