KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Zoology

breeding pig

Romanian translation: porc pentru reproducere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breeding pig
Romanian translation:porc pentru reproducere
Entered by: Norbert Andor

09:00 Nov 2, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Zoology
English term or phrase: breeding pig
habar nu am care ar fi termenul corect


Termenul apare in: Contract relating to purchase breeding pigs
Norbert Andor
porc pentru reproducere
Explanation:
sau *porc pentru prăsilă*
dar recunosc că sună mai bine prima variantă.
Selected response from:

Monika Silea
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6porc pentru reproducereMonika Silea
5 +2VIEREde Lungu


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
porc pentru reproducere


Explanation:
sau *porc pentru prăsilă*
dar recunosc că sună mai bine prima variantă.

Monika Silea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
11 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Anca Buzatu
47 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  dragostea
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Maria Diaconu: sună mai bine, dar cred că "de prăsilă" e mai des folosit
5 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  MMFORREST
6 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 days4 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
VIER


Explanation:
VIER 1) Porc necastrat, ţinut special pentru reproducere.


    Reference: http://dexonline.ro/search.php?cuv=vier
Ede Lungu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMFORREST
1 hr

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 day23 hrs