ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Zoology

snapper

Romanian translation: biban de mare (fam. Lutjanidae)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snapper
Romanian translation:biban de mare (fam. Lutjanidae)
Entered by: Adriana Crihan

10:22 Feb 19, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / fish
English term or phrase: snapper
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Snapper
Adriana Crihan
Romania
biban de mare (fam. Lutjanidae)
Explanation:
specii de biban de mare (fam. Lutjanidae)
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=COM:20...
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Mulţtmes, Mihaela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1biban de mare (fam. Lutjanidae)
Mihaela Petrican
4peste din familia LutjanidaeAnca Nitu
3lutianidă
Iosif JUHASZ


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lutianidă


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.pesteproaspat.ro/produse.htm
Iosif JUHASZ
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biban de mare (fam. Lutjanidae)


Explanation:
specii de biban de mare (fam. Lutjanidae)
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=COM:20...

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Mulţtmes, Mihaela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Stefan
2 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Mary, salutări :)

neutral  Anca Nitu: biban de mare (Crenilabrus ocellatus) http://www.doradistria.org/legislatie/Ordin nr 624 - privind...
7 hrs
  -> eu am oferit o soluţie care părea plauzibilă având în vedere link-ul. Fam. Lutjanidae era o altă soluţie deja sugerată

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peste din familia Lutjanidae


Explanation:
http://images.google.ca/imgres?imgurl=http://www.chow.com/as...

Domaine(s) : - food industry
edible fish
- zoology
ichthyology


anglais
français

snapper
vivaneau n. m.
Équivalent(s) latin Lutjanidae




Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
red snapper
GDT


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24