KudoZ home » English to Russian » Accounting

hedging relationship

Russian translation: pls see below


20:34 Mar 23, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: hedging relationship
At the inception of the hedge, the Company prepares formal documentation of the hedging relationship
identifying the instrument (or portion of the instrument or portion of risk) that is being hedged; the
hedging strategy and the type of risk covered; the hedging instrument; and the methods used to assess
the effectiveness of the hedging relationship.
-----
Derivatives contracted as part of a hedging relationship are designated according to the purpose of the
hedge.
B R
Russian translation:pls see below
Explanation:
Здесь ИМХО ни о каком "отношении" в смысле "с участием нескольких сторон" речь не идет - это всего лишь совокупность хеджирующего и хеджируемого инструментов, насколько я понимаю, термин чисто бухгалтерский, а у нас аналога АФАИК пока что нет, поскольку нет толком никакой нормативной базы по учету хеджей и т.п. Или, может, базу какую-то и приняли, но применять ее пока никто не умеет. В одном толковом источнике предлагается термин "сводная [балансовая] единица" (ссылку см. ниже), а может быть, Вам в Вашем контексте больше сгодится "хеджевая пара" или "операция хеджирования" или вообще просто "хедж".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2007-03-25 14:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот еще вдогонку - http://www.iasb.org/NR/rdonlyres/1D9CBD62-F0A8-4401-A90D-483...

Hedging relationships are of three types:
(a) fair value hedge: a hedge of the exposure to changes in fair value of a recognised asset or liability or an unrecognised firm commitment, or an identified portion of such an asset, liability or firm commitment, that is attributable to a particular risk and could affect profit or loss.
(b) cash flow hedge: a hedge of the exposure to variability in cash flows that (i) is attributable to a particular risk associated with a recognised asset or liability (such as all or some future interest payments on variable rate debt) or a highly probable forecast transaction and (ii) could affect profit or loss.
(c) hedge of a net investment in a foreign operation as defined in IAS 21.

ИМХО тут можно было бы просто о "хеджах" говорить.
Selected response from:

The Tollmuch
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1отношения в рамках хеджирования рисков
Dmitry Golovin
4pls see belowThe Tollmuch
3хеджинговые взаимо отношенияsalavat


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
хеджинговые взаимо отношения


Explanation:
Исходя из найденного:

Мультитран
hedging instruments механизм страхования от потерь в силы инфляции
hedging instruments механизмы хеджирования
hedging operation операция хеджирования

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
отношения в рамках хеджирования рисков


Explanation:
документальное оформление отношений...
а во второй фразе - см. ответ на предыдущий вопрос

Dmitry Golovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ирина!

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pls see below


Explanation:
Здесь ИМХО ни о каком "отношении" в смысле "с участием нескольких сторон" речь не идет - это всего лишь совокупность хеджирующего и хеджируемого инструментов, насколько я понимаю, термин чисто бухгалтерский, а у нас аналога АФАИК пока что нет, поскольку нет толком никакой нормативной базы по учету хеджей и т.п. Или, может, базу какую-то и приняли, но применять ее пока никто не умеет. В одном толковом источнике предлагается термин "сводная [балансовая] единица" (ссылку см. ниже), а может быть, Вам в Вашем контексте больше сгодится "хеджевая пара" или "операция хеджирования" или вообще просто "хедж".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2007-03-25 14:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот еще вдогонку - http://www.iasb.org/NR/rdonlyres/1D9CBD62-F0A8-4401-A90D-483...

Hedging relationships are of three types:
(a) fair value hedge: a hedge of the exposure to changes in fair value of a recognised asset or liability or an unrecognised firm commitment, or an identified portion of such an asset, liability or firm commitment, that is attributable to a particular risk and could affect profit or loss.
(b) cash flow hedge: a hedge of the exposure to variability in cash flows that (i) is attributable to a particular risk associated with a recognised asset or liability (such as all or some future interest payments on variable rate debt) or a highly probable forecast transaction and (ii) could affect profit or loss.
(c) hedge of a net investment in a foreign operation as defined in IAS 21.

ИМХО тут можно было бы просто о "хеджах" говорить.


    Reference: http://www.derex.ru/Upload/632816550028906250/ARB-2006-03-29...
The Tollmuch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!