KudoZ home » English to Russian » Accounting

stainless steel inlays

Russian translation: вкладыши из нержавеющей стали


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stainless steel inlays
Russian translation:вкладыши из нержавеющей стали
Entered by: Ol_Besh

13:33 May 20, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Accounting
English term or phrase: stainless steel inlays
STAINLESS STEEL INLAYS TO THE RING GROOVES AND ALL SURROUNDING AREA OF PARENT METAL ON THE ABOVE MENTIONED ITEMS WERE 100% EXAMINED USING THE LIQUID PENETRANT TECHNIQUE.
raikhan
вкладыши из нержавеющей стали
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 13:43:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нашел ещё \"inlay\" в значении \"инкрустированыый слой (например, дисульфида молибдена на поверхности поршневого кольца)\" (автотракторный словарь).

Получается нечто вроде \"наплавленного слоя нержавеющей стали в кольцеых канавках...\"

Но \"вкладыши ...\" мне лично нДравятся больше...
Selected response from:

Ol_Besh
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1вкладыши из нержавеющей стали
Ol_Besh
4вставки из нержавеющей сталиAstrea
3прокладки (вкладыши) из нерж.стали
mk_lab
3вставки из нержавеющей стали
Nikolai Muraviev
2инкрустация нержавеющей сталью
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вкладыши из нержавеющей стали


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 13:43:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нашел ещё \"inlay\" в значении \"инкрустированыый слой (например, дисульфида молибдена на поверхности поршневого кольца)\" (автотракторный словарь).

Получается нечто вроде \"наплавленного слоя нержавеющей стали в кольцеых канавках...\"

Но \"вкладыши ...\" мне лично нДравятся больше...

Ol_Besh
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruselkie
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
инкрустация нержавеющей сталью


Explanation:
Нужно бы контекста побольше: если речт идет о зубопротезировании - то inlay - это пломба.
Дайте еще пару предложений, плз!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 35

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
вставки из нержавеющей стали


Explanation:
А вообще нужен контекст...

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
прокладки (вкладыши) из нерж.стали


Explanation:
.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вставки из нержавеющей стали


Explanation:
вроде так лучше звучит:)

Astrea
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian