KudoZ home » English to Russian » Advertising / Public Relations

Live the brand!

Russian translation: поддерживать марку фирмы


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Live the brand!
Russian translation:поддерживать марку фирмы
Entered by: Natalia Potashnik

16:37 Aug 16, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Live the brand!
The phrase in Russian should be also short and good sounding.....Please, ASAP.....
Lada
поддерживать марку фирмы
Explanation:
Лозунг "live the brand!" предначен для сотрудников или организации в целом. Все должны стеной стоять за общее дело, жить и мыслить делами фирмы.

http://www.zibs.com/roll.shtml
Martin Roll: There are three guidelines we can use as checkpoints. Ask:
1. Does the entire organization understand the brand strategy? The brand values?
2. Has everyone been given training and guidelines on how to support and live the brand?
3. Is everyone given feedback on how their behaviors and attitudes fit the brand strategy?

http://www.supplementalhealthcare.com/ceo_messages.php?id=10
Loving the brand is not enough. You have to live the brand! The blood of the brand must flow through your veins. Living the brand means making it part of you! Making the brand part of you means delivering quality in everything you do--one phone call, one interview, one placement, one client/talent touch at a time.

http://www.biz-community.com/PressOffice/PressRelease.aspx?l...
Whilst companies are well aware of the importance of brands and invest hugely in traditional brand-building exercises, like advertising and direct marketing, Blackshaw sees them to be reluctant to address the role that employees have to play in service delivery. "Companies are not investing in inspiring employees to live the brand promise.
Selected response from:

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Grading comment
Прямо в точку! :D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4С брендом по жизни!
Elina Tsitrin
4 +1слава бренду!
erika rubinstein
3 +2поддерживать марку фирмы
Natalia Potashnik
4Внеси в жизнь свой бренд!
Andrew Vdovin
1 +3воплоти в себе брэнд
Vitali Stanisheuski
3«О, бренд, ты – мир!»
Zoya Askarova


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
live the brand!
слава бренду!


Explanation:
коротоко

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vitali Stanisheuski: брэнд rulez ! ;)
7 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: И коротко и отражает :-)) Однако странная фраза (оригинал, я имею в виду).
14 mins

neutral  YelenaM: then it would be "long live the brand". "Live the brand" is more of a leadership concept, а не самовосхваление
45 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
live the brand!
поддерживать марку фирмы


Explanation:
Лозунг "live the brand!" предначен для сотрудников или организации в целом. Все должны стеной стоять за общее дело, жить и мыслить делами фирмы.

http://www.zibs.com/roll.shtml
Martin Roll: There are three guidelines we can use as checkpoints. Ask:
1. Does the entire organization understand the brand strategy? The brand values?
2. Has everyone been given training and guidelines on how to support and live the brand?
3. Is everyone given feedback on how their behaviors and attitudes fit the brand strategy?

http://www.supplementalhealthcare.com/ceo_messages.php?id=10
Loving the brand is not enough. You have to live the brand! The blood of the brand must flow through your veins. Living the brand means making it part of you! Making the brand part of you means delivering quality in everything you do--one phone call, one interview, one placement, one client/talent touch at a time.

http://www.biz-community.com/PressOffice/PressRelease.aspx?l...
Whilst companies are well aware of the importance of brands and invest hugely in traditional brand-building exercises, like advertising and direct marketing, Blackshaw sees them to be reluctant to address the role that employees have to play in service delivery. "Companies are not investing in inspiring employees to live the brand promise.


Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Прямо в точку! :D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ochkarik: ....или может "Держи марку!"
10 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara: да, лучше просто "держи марку" :-)
12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
live the brand!
воплоти в себе брэнд


Explanation:
воплоти в себе брэнд

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-08-16 16:55:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Проникнись брэндом
(но это не так пафосно)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-08-16 17:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пронеси бренд через жизнь!
(по просьбам трудящимся пишу через "е")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-16 17:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще вариации с добавлением "духа":
проникнись духом бренда!
воплоти в себе дух бренда!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-16 17:41:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или так:
Твой бренд - твоя жизнь!

Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Таки брЕнд (даже любимый многими гугол подтверждает по частотности употребления). Это почти как "проЕкт" :-)) Ну, тогда как "бренди" (brAndy) :-)).
7 mins
  -> Даешь реформу языка! :) Ну, в проекте, там в оригинале "j" - не запутаете!

agree  Alexander Onishko
7 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  YelenaM: только может "живи брендом"?
37 mins
  -> Спасибо! Может быть. Но мне кажется, что в "живи брендом" бренд выступает как способ, ресурс жизни, а в оригинале имеется в виду бренд как содержание жизни, из этого исходил, предлагая свои версии.

agree  Smantha
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Yakov Tomara: все-таки (увы) "бренд", я тоже был сторонником "э", но оно уже так в словари попало
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
live the brand!
С брендом по жизни!


Explanation:
:-)

PS. Вообще, опасность всех этих лозунгов в том, что очень легко для русского слуха и глаза "бренд" заменяется на "бред"...

Elina Tsitrin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: или на "бренди" :-)
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vitali Stanisheuski: Точно! В голове крутилось...
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  julls: класс!
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya: отличный вариант!
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
live the brand!
«О, бренд, ты – мир!»


Explanation:
В январском номере журнала «Новости маркетинге» вышла статья под звучным названием «О, бренд, ты – мир!».
http://www.press-release.ru/branches/pr/44435fe00d84c/

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
live the brand!
Внеси в жизнь свой бренд!


Explanation:
Сделай жизнь брендом!
Живи по бренду!


Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Elina Tsitrin, Pavel Pavlov, julls