KudoZ home » English to Russian » Advertising / Public Relations

Intern/Case Worker

Russian translation: агент по расследованию случаев нарушения прав человека


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Case Worker
Russian translation:агент по расследованию случаев нарушения прав человека
Entered by: Anastasia Novoselova

05:41 Nov 2, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Intern/Case Worker
She then joined the United Nations Centre for Human Rights (UN Headquarters in New York) as an Intern/Case Worker
Evgueni Terekhin
United States
интерн/агент по расследованию случаев нарушения прав человека
Explanation:
... где она работала интерном и агентом по расследованию случаев нарушения прав человека



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-02 10:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если из контекста ясно, что стажировка была в роли Case Worker, то:

"... где она стажировалась в качестве агента по расследованию случаев нарушения прав человека"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2006-11-03 11:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Case worker - an investigator, esp. of a social agency, who aids disadvantaged individuals or families chiefly by analysis of their problems and through personal counseling. "(http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/case worker)
Selected response from:

Anastasia Novoselova
Grading comment
Большое спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2стажер/совместительxxxKPATEP
3 +2интерн/агент по расследованию случаев нарушения прав человека
Anastasia Novoselova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intern/case worker
стажер/совместитель


Explanation:
или нештатный работник, нанятый для работ по срочному договору.


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/ebc/article-9378307
xxxKPATEP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
5 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Satti
22 hrs
  -> спасибо!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intern/case worker
интерн/агент по расследованию случаев нарушения прав человека


Explanation:
... где она работала интерном и агентом по расследованию случаев нарушения прав человека



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-02 10:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если из контекста ясно, что стажировка была в роли Case Worker, то:

"... где она стажировалась в качестве агента по расследованию случаев нарушения прав человека"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2006-11-03 11:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Case worker - an investigator, esp. of a social agency, who aids disadvantaged individuals or families chiefly by analysis of their problems and through personal counseling. "(http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/case worker)

Anastasia Novoselova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Большое спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  bazhelen
22 hrs
  -> Thank you!