KudoZ home » English to Russian » Advertising / Public Relations

Russian language

Russian translation: русский язык


09:59 Apr 3, 2007
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Russian language
I am placing a newspaper recruitment ad for linguists in Chinese, Russian, and Indonesian and want to include the name of each language in its native characters. I have the following:

中文
русский язык
Indonesian

Could you please confirm or correct the name of your respective language? Thanks a lot.
Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Russian translation:русский язык
Explanation:
Your translation is correct
Selected response from:

Marina Khonina
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14русский язык
Marina Khonina
3 +5русский (язык)
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
russian language
русский язык


Explanation:
Your translation is correct

Marina Khonina
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuriy Vassilenko
0 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Kirill Semenov
0 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vitali Stanisheuski
0 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Arkadi Burkov
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Konstantin Kisin
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vitaly Ashkinazi
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Smantha
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  erika rubinstein
7 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Armen Hovhannisyan
11 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
25 mins

agree  Alexander Onishko
28 mins

agree  Olga Watkin
53 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
russian language
русский (язык)


Explanation:
Yes, seems to be right.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuriy Vassilenko
0 min

agree  AhmedAMS
4 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Just the first word should be enough
6 hrs

agree  Nadzeya Manilava: И на самом сайте внизу.
8 hrs

agree  Ekaterina Guerbek: просто "русский"
14 hrs