KudoZ home » English to Russian » Advertising / Public Relations

unseasonal

Russian translation: ниже


13:23 Oct 19, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: unseasonal
The “Chivas Life” concept takes inspiration from and perfectly fit with the new way of consuming “white alcohol”: mixed/blended, unseasonal and young. Chivas Regal has the quality of being mixable with Ginger Ale: the result is Chivas Cooler (3 parts Chivas Regal, 7 parts Ginger Ale, ice, garnished with lime or orange), a drink with a surprising taste and easier to drink.
Sonechko
Ukraine
Russian translation:ниже
Explanation:
" unseasonal" generally means "inappropriate for the season, untimely; inopportune', that is неподходящий, несвоевременный, неуместный, that might bring us to неожиданный, оригинальный, своеобразный, неизбитый. My choice would be one of those :)

And now for something completely different; a totally unseasonal dessert that is not particularity quick or easy to make....Sort of like Christmas-in-July, the sisters and I experienced some summer-in-February....
www.vanesscipes.com/category/drinks/ unseasonal drink&hl=ru...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-19 14:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you may like www.sommelier.dn.ua/whisky-new/Blended-Scotch-Whisky-Chivas...
Selected response from:

Tetyana Plakuta
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ниже
Tetyana Plakuta
4всегда актуальный
Elena Polikarpova
3 +1невыдержанный
Yelena Pestereva


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
невыдержанный


Explanation:
невыдержанный

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ниже


Explanation:
" unseasonal" generally means "inappropriate for the season, untimely; inopportune', that is неподходящий, несвоевременный, неуместный, that might bring us to неожиданный, оригинальный, своеобразный, неизбитый. My choice would be one of those :)

And now for something completely different; a totally unseasonal dessert that is not particularity quick or easy to make....Sort of like Christmas-in-July, the sisters and I experienced some summer-in-February....
www.vanesscipes.com/category/drinks/ unseasonal drink&hl=ru...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-19 14:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you may like www.sommelier.dn.ua/whisky-new/Blended-Scotch-Whisky-Chivas...

Tetyana Plakuta
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Yanchenko: неизбитый, своеобразный - похоже, лучше всего.
45 mins

agree  Katia Gygax: своеобразный
50 mins

agree  Yuriy Vassilenko
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
всегда актуальный


Explanation:
популярный независимо от сезона / времени года


    Reference: http://intermoda.ru/news.phtm?id=7127
Elena Polikarpova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4