KudoZ home » English to Russian » Advertising / Public Relations

catch-of-the-day

Russian translation: улов дня


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catch-of-the-day
Russian translation:улов дня
Entered by: Anna Makhorkina

04:31 Nov 7, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: catch-of-the-day
Fort Cochin (Cuisine Seafood)
Location Casino Hotel, Willingdon Island
Considered one of the state's best seafood restaurants, this casual catch-of-the-day semi-alfresco pad is something of a Kerala institution. The atmosphere is charmingly rustic: The excellent food is prepared at an open grill adjacent to a large waist-level fish tank filled with Chinese carp.
tar
улов дня
Explanation:
ресторанчик, в котором всегда можно отведать свежепойманной рыбки - так называемого улова дня...
Selected response from:

Anna Makhorkina
United States
Grading comment
спасибо большое
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3улов дня
Anna Makhorkina
4Catch of the Day/ Рыба с овощами
tanja_sh24


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
улов дня


Explanation:
ресторанчик, в котором всегда можно отведать свежепойманной рыбки - так называемого улова дня...

Anna Makhorkina
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
спасибо большое

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DNATUSIA: это в смысле Carpe Diem, из Горация
3 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  xxxcollie jones
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lara!

agree  xxxIreneN
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Irene!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Catch of the Day/ Рыба с овощами


Explanation:
Well, here it means "Catch of the Day/ Рыба с овощами (Catch of the day prepared in our chef’ tomato rose or fried with vegetables)" on a menu in a restaurant (Горячее(Entree)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-11-07 05:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this dish is included in a dinner menu
Regards,
Tanya Shekhovtsova

tanja_sh24
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian