KudoZ home » English to Russian » Advertising / Public Relations

Making good green business sense

Russian translation: В духе хорошего, экологически чистого бизнеса


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Making good green business sense
Russian translation:В духе хорошего, экологически чистого бизнеса
Entered by: salavat

18:49 Jan 13, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Customer brochure
English term or phrase: Making good green business sense
Вот такое название подзаголовка брошюры для клиентов. Как лучше его передать по-русски?

Making good green business sense
At [name of the company] we don’t want to limit our
commitment to merely meeting mandatory requirements
– we want to turn environmental performance into a
tangible asset for our customers’ business and reputation.
Спасибо!
Iren Dragan
Ukraine
В духе хорошего, экологически чистого бизнеса
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

salavat
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6В духе хорошего, экологически чистого бизнесаsalavat
4Бережное отношение к экологии - залог хорошего бизнеса
sarandor
4Бизнес с бережным отношением к экологии
Igor Savenkov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
making good green business sense
В духе хорошего, экологически чистого бизнеса


Explanation:
.

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Анджела!

agree  pfifficus
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Katya Filatova
34 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Katia Gygax: Я бы сказала "в духе крепкого и экологически чистого", чтобы business sense не потерялся.
47 mins
  -> Спасибо Катя! А я бы сказал "в духе доброго.." да не рискнул из-за многозначности

agree  Natalia Phillips
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наталия

agree  Marina Dolinsky
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Attaboy: good относится к sense
12 hrs
  -> Да я ведь не кальку делал, она просто не получится.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
making good green business sense
Бизнес с бережным отношением к экологии


Explanation:
.

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
making good green business sense
Бережное отношение к экологии - залог хорошего бизнеса


Explanation:
Бережное отношение к экологии - залог хорошего бизнеса
или
Бережное отношение к экологии - залог успешного бизнеса

sarandor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6