KudoZ home » English to Russian » Advertising / Public Relations

instead

Russian translation: в обмен


09:55 Jan 18, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: instead
Present this advertisement at the Tourist Information to receive your exclusive VIP gift.
From 15 February to 14 June 2008 receive an extra
10% reduction on the outlet price in all participating
shops instead. - Имеют ли тут в виду, что можно получить либо подарок, либо скидку?
kgm
Russian translation:в обмен
Explanation:
в обмен на эту рекламную листовку (или что там у Вас)
Selected response from:

Iren Dragan
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ниже
Yelena Pestereva
4 +2вместо
ruslingua
4 +1в обмен
Iren Dragan
4взаменJulia Izmaylova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в обмен


Explanation:
в обмен на эту рекламную листовку (или что там у Вас)

Iren Dragan
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Gygax: Да, а VIP gift это и есть скидка. 4 месяца для такой акции это уже много.
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
вместо


Explanation:
В указанный период вместо подарка можно получить (только) скидку (но не подарок)

ruslingua
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleandra
12 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  sarandor
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ниже


Explanation:
Подарок можно получить в справочной службе для туристов, а скидки - в магазинах. Или подарок, или скидку

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Savchenko
6 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
взамен


Explanation:
Думаю, в данном случае имеется ввиду именно 10-процентная скидка

Julia Izmaylova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian