KudoZ home » English to Russian » Advertising / Public Relations

get a fresh boost

Russian translation: см.


21:43 Jan 20, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / press release
English term or phrase: get a fresh boost
Заголовок пресс релиза:
Trimming edges gets a fresh boost!
A revolution in trimming! Cutting the edges of smaller lawn areas by hand is now easier than ever – at least for owners of the three new Grass Shears. The cutting specialists are now offering garden lovers the highest level of comfort for edging work, for they are bringing together reliable cutting quality and ingenious innovations.

Для справки: trimming edges - стрижка краев газона :)
Спасибо!
Iren Dragan
Ukraine
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Новый поворот в стрижке газонов!
Свежий взгляд на стрижку газонов!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 мин (2008-01-20 21:49:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Стрижка газонов: теперь по-новому!
Selected response from:

Ksenia ILINSKA
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3см.
Ksenia ILINSKA
4Стрижка краев газона никогда не была столь легкой!
Igor Savenkov
3обретает новый виток
Andrew Vdovin
3получает новый импульс
ruslingua


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
см.


Explanation:
Новый поворот в стрижке газонов!
Свежий взгляд на стрижку газонов!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 мин (2008-01-20 21:49:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Стрижка газонов: теперь по-новому!

Ksenia ILINSKA
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Pelipeiko: Пожалуй.
1 hr

agree  Oleandra: Новый поворот - хорошо! ))) Можно ещё новый подход
2 hrs

agree  Angela Greenfield: Стрижка газонов набирает новые обороты!
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
получает новый импульс


Explanation:
или: свежий пинок

ruslingua
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Стрижка краев газона никогда не была столь легкой!


Explanation:
или, если чуть покороче, "Стрижка краев газона становится легким делом!" но здесь со смысловым акцентом не все в порядке: можно подумать, что это всегда была тяжелая работа.

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
обретает новый виток


Explanation:
Стрижка газонов: новый виток

На современном уровне разговор вокруг Узун-Хаджи обретает новый виток совсем неслучайно. И тому есть архиважная причина, связанная с идеологией ...
www.chechenpress.net/events/2006/01/25/05.shtml

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16