KudoZ home » English to Russian » Advertising / Public Relations

the State Workforce Agency

Russian translation: центр занятости штата


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the State Workforce Agency
Russian translation:центр занятости штата
Entered by: LiudmilaM

07:19 Jul 14, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: the State Workforce Agency
a job posting with the State Workforce Agency
LiudmilaM
United States
центр занятости штата
Explanation:
You are a State Workforce Agency (SWA), if you were formerly known as a State Employment Security Agency (SESA) under a State Administrator. The governor designates the State Workforce Agencies to administer Wagner-Peyser Act (see "Related Links" on the right side of this page) funded employment and workforce information services, and the state unemployment compensation program.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-14 07:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Employment security - гарантия занятости.
Вот здесь можно посмотреть, чем аналогичные конторы занимаются:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:sBepz78exyoJ:www.iowawo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-07-14 07:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вы знаете, я прошлась по ссылкам - речь идет о конкретных штатах. Но если у Вас есть контекст, то покажите, пожалуйста.
Selected response from:

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2центр занятости штата
Vanda Nissen
4Государственная служба занятости
Dmitriy Vysotskyy
3служба занятостиKameliya


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the state workforce agency
служба занятости


Explanation:
возможно это?

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the state workforce agency
Государственная служба занятости


Explanation:
Государственная служба занятости

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-14 07:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

конечно если речь идет о постсоветском пространстве

Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the state workforce agency
центр занятости штата


Explanation:
You are a State Workforce Agency (SWA), if you were formerly known as a State Employment Security Agency (SESA) under a State Administrator. The governor designates the State Workforce Agencies to administer Wagner-Peyser Act (see "Related Links" on the right side of this page) funded employment and workforce information services, and the state unemployment compensation program.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-14 07:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Employment security - гарантия занятости.
Вот здесь можно посмотреть, чем аналогичные конторы занимаются:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:sBepz78exyoJ:www.iowawo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-07-14 07:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вы знаете, я прошлась по ссылкам - речь идет о конкретных штатах. Но если у Вас есть контекст, то покажите, пожалуйста.

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: может, государственный центр занятости?...По-моему, в данном случае state-не как штат, а как государство. Как Вы считаете?

Asker: спасибо, но кроме того, что я указала, ничего больше нет. Думаю, вы правы:-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetika
3 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Marina Dolinsky: ну да!
7 mins
  -> Спасибо большое:)!