KudoZ home » English to Russian » Advertising / Public Relations

design follows function

Russian translation: дизайн диктуется функциональностью


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:design follows function
Russian translation:дизайн диктуется функциональностью
Entered by: Valery Kaminski

14:17 Sep 4, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: design follows function
контекст по этой ссылке
http://www.iab-ev.de/

там нужно нажать на конгресс в ноябре, откроется заявка в пдф
Vova
дизайн диктуется функциональностью
Explanation:
или 'функциональность диктует форму'
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2дизайн диктуется функциональностью
Valery Kaminski
4 +1назначение определяет дизайнLeila Usmanova
4Функциональный дизайн
SvetlanaS
4эргономический дизайнxxxVlad Shamail
4а почему бы не сказать "функциональная конструкция"Marina Dolinsky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
дизайн диктуется функциональностью


Explanation:
или 'функциональность диктует форму'

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Pavlov: отражает функциональность
30 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tatiana Pelipeiko
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
а почему бы не сказать "функциональная конструкция"


Explanation:
или функциональный дизайн.

Marina Dolinsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 17

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
эргономический дизайн


Explanation:


xxxVlad Shamail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Функциональный дизайн


Explanation:
В данном случае речь идет о названии сессии конгресса, следовательно, требуется нечто вроде заголовка. Фраза 'Design follows function" используется в описании продукции и услуг, чтобы подчеркнуть,что продукт (или услуга) отвечает требованиям пользователя и решению стоящих перед пользователем (клиентом) задач.
Примеры:
"The kitchen to fulfill the highest demands of functionality, flexibility, perfect organization, sophisticated design and a warm, friendly atmosphere. Clear and confident. Full of contrast and excitement. Creative and self-assured. A new generation of kitchen, where good design follows function for its user." (www.domusdesigngroup.com/kitchen.html)

"For websites especially, design follows function. It doesn't matter how attractive a design is if the audience can't find the information they're looking for."(www.lynnwoodwarddesign.com/designer.php)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-09-05 01:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ох, прошу прощения - не разглядела, что это определение уже было дано Miridoli. Правда, вот с "конструкцией" я в принципе не согласна....

SvetlanaS
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
назначение определяет дизайн


Explanation:
дизайн определяется назначением


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 час (2008-09-05 05:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Дизайн - воплощение функциональности

Высокий дизайн - воплощенная функциональность

Leila Usmanova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiudmilaM
1 hr
  -> Спасибо :)