KudoZ home » English to Russian » Advertising / Public Relations

Authority OOO's omitted

Russian translation: значаshchие нули, обозначаюshchие тысячу‚ опуshchены


18:45 Mar 29, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Authority OOO's omitted
UPPER LIMITS OF EQUIVALENT U.S.$ AUTHORITY OOO’S OMITTED

I'm translating some corporate code of business conduct from a PR holding that has in it a chart for delegating financial authority (rights to spend budgets). The phrase is question is the name of a column in this chart.

Money amounts in the chart are given as 500 / 10,000 / 35,000 / 150,000 / 300,000
Then it talks about "salary authority in K"

Please explain or help to translate.
Mikhail Shchur
Russian Federation
Russian translation:значаshchие нули, обозначаюshchие тысячу‚ опуshchены
Explanation:
Потому у вас и идет дальше ссылка "salary authority in K".
Внизу пример "опуshchнных нулей".

The following table summarizes our contractual obligations and commercial commitments at June 30, 2003:

Payment due by period
(ooo's omitted)
Contractual Obligations: Total 2003 2004 2005 2006 and beyond
Long-Term Debt Obligations
Capital Lease Obligations
Operating Lease Obligations $ 131 $ 98 $ 33
Purchase Obligations 465 465
Other Long-Term Liabilities Reflected
on the Registrant's Balance Sheet
under GAAP
Total $ 596 $ 563 $ 33

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

http://biz.yahoo.com/e/030811/cvsn10-q.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 34 mins (2004-03-29 23:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Таблица скопировалась со смеshchением...
Смотрите источник на ссылке.
http://biz.yahoo.com/e/030811/cvsn10-q.html
Selected response from:

riga
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Ваш пример ближе всего с к моему случаю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2K is an equivalent of 'a thousand'
Radian Yazynin
5значаshchие нули, обозначаюshchие тысячу‚ опуshchеныriga
3 +2нули после запятой пропущены
George Vardanyan


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ooo's omitted
нули после запятой пропущены


Explanation:
000's omitted - нули после запятой пропущены - нормальная форма цифр при бухгалтерских расчетах - 500.000 / 10,000.000 / 35,000.000 / 150,000.000 / 300,000.000, то есть с обозначением до десятых долей цента

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-03-29 19:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rbi.org.in/ bankxls/karnatakabank_balance-sheet-2001.xls

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radian Yazynin
8 mins
  -> спасибо Radian

agree  Сергей Лузан
38 mins
  -> спасибо Сергей

neutral  riga: Не совсем понятно‚ какую запятую вы имеете в виду.Если ту‚ которая в US есть "decimal point", а в Европе - "decimal comma"‚ то не думаю‚ что в годовом фонд з/платы важна точностъ до долей цента.
4 hrs
  -> потому они и пропущены

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
authority ooo's omitted
значаshchие нули, обозначаюshchие тысячу‚ опуshchены


Explanation:
Потому у вас и идет дальше ссылка "salary authority in K".
Внизу пример "опуshchнных нулей".

The following table summarizes our contractual obligations and commercial commitments at June 30, 2003:

Payment due by period
(ooo's omitted)
Contractual Obligations: Total 2003 2004 2005 2006 and beyond
Long-Term Debt Obligations
Capital Lease Obligations
Operating Lease Obligations $ 131 $ 98 $ 33
Purchase Obligations 465 465
Other Long-Term Liabilities Reflected
on the Registrant's Balance Sheet
under GAAP
Total $ 596 $ 563 $ 33

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

http://biz.yahoo.com/e/030811/cvsn10-q.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 34 mins (2004-03-29 23:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Таблица скопировалась со смеshchением...
Смотрите источник на ссылке.
http://biz.yahoo.com/e/030811/cvsn10-q.html


riga
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Ваш пример ближе всего с к моему случаю.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
authority ooo's omitted
K is an equivalent of 'a thousand'


Explanation:
То есть, потому и маленькие суммы, что К заменяет тысячу. Это делается для удобства (или экономии места).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 15 mins (2004-03-30 03:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вне всяких сомнений, это распространенная практика! Я сумма может быть самая разная, кто что может позволить :-)

Radian Yazynin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: потому и маленькие суммы, что К заменяет тысячу.
27 mins

agree  riga
3 hrs