19:00 Dec 3, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Happy Holidays!
Looking for a nice non-sectarian and idiomatic Russian translation for "Happy Holidays!" for a card.
Matthew T. Corey
Russian translation:С праздником!
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9С праздником!
Vladimir Pochinov
5Веселых праздников!Olgusik


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
happy holidays!
С праздником!


Explanation:
.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: For asker: this answer is pronounced like "S prazdnikom" if you can't read Cyrillic. Just make the "s" sound followed by the rest of the phrase. Good luck.
7 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
36 mins

agree  Galina Blankenship
3 hrs

agree  Burrell
3 hrs

agree  Blithe
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs

agree  Olga B
12 hrs

agree  tappi_k
13 hrs

agree  Alina Mamlyuk
14 hrs

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
happy holidays!
Веселых праздников!


Explanation:
This variant is more expressive.

Olgusik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4