KudoZ home » English to Russian » Advertising / Public Relations

Put the rush back in rush hour

Russian translation: удовольствие


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rush
Russian translation:удовольствие
Entered by: Mauricio Vicente

11:16 Feb 12, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Put the rush back in rush hour
Рекламный слоган для автомобильной марки.

Как бы выразить лучше всего смысл?
Natasha Stoyanova
удовольствие и в пробке
Explanation:
or maybe развлечение и...

One of the meanings of "rush" is "excitement." i.e. Some people get a rush out of parachuting. The sense here is that the product puts excitement into rush hour; you won't mind bein stuck in traffic in one of these. -- Hope that helps.
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3удовольствие и в пробкеxxxJoeYeckley
4 +1См.Olga-Translator
3не жми на газ только в пробке
koundelev
3пик эффективности - в час пикCrio


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
put the rush back in rush hour
пик эффективности - в час пик


Explanation:
Честно говоря, я не совсем понял смысл слогана - имеется ввиду, что машина позволит быстро двигаться (to rush) даже в час пик? Если я прав, то вот моя идея

Crio
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
put the rush back in rush hour
не жми на газ только в пробке


Explanation:
Если удалось понять ход мысли автора...
В остальное время - обгоняй всех

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-02-12 12:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Смущает обращение автора к водителю вместо преподнесения достоинств автомобиля.
Я бы написал про авто: Не рвется вперед только в пробке...

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
put the rush back in rush hour
См.


Explanation:
Мои версии:

Забудь о суете!

Не делай свою жизнь похожей на час-пик!

Логическое развитие данной фразы и контекстуальный перевод:

Будь спокоен - покажи свое превосходство! (В смысле: не суетись, ведь твоя машина лучше)

Я так понимаю данный слоган.




Olga-Translator
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsergey: суете суетливое
22 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
put the rush back in rush hour
удовольствие и в пробке


Explanation:
or maybe развлечение и...

One of the meanings of "rush" is "excitement." i.e. Some people get a rush out of parachuting. The sense here is that the product puts excitement into rush hour; you won't mind bein stuck in traffic in one of these. -- Hope that helps.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blithe: можно еще так: даже час-пик в удовольствие.
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: I like your train of thought!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxsergey: целый час-пик удовольствия
19 hrs
  -> Thanks.