KudoZ home » English to Russian » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

UNC anodized screw

Russian translation: болт из анодированного алюминия


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:UNC anodized screw
Russian translation:болт из анодированного алюминия
Entered by: Aliaksandr Laushuk

22:32 Feb 19, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / antenna
English term or phrase: UNC anodized screw
it's recommend to use four #8-32 UNC anodized aluminium alloy screrws and nuts.

Подскажите перевод аббревиатуры...
Aliaksandr Laushuk
Argentina
болт из анодированного алюминия
Explanation:
UNC - дюймовая резьба с крупным шагом
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2болт из анодированного алюминия
Anton Konashenok
5united corse standardsalavat
4Unified Coarse Thread = анодированный винт с унифицированной укрупненной резьбойMichael Hanian
2универсальный винт грубой нарезкиDNATUSIA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unc anodized screw
болт из анодированного алюминия


Explanation:
UNC - дюймовая резьба с крупным шагом

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaly Ashkinazi: унифицированная крупная резьба
11 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unc
универсальный винт грубой нарезки


Explanation:
вот что нашла по этому адресу:
http://www.efunda.com/search/search_efunda.cfm
"UN"- stands for Universal, "C" stands for coarse

DNATUSIA
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anton Konashenok: по смыслу да, но так обычно не говорят
3 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unc anodized screw
Unified Coarse Thread = анодированный винт с унифицированной укрупненной резьбой


Explanation:
хотя первые буквы и не дают эту аббревиатуру, соответствие верное


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=Unified%20Coarse&sc=...
Michael Hanian
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unc anodized screw
united corse standard


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/unified-thread-standard
Это резьба грубая.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-02-19 23:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Конечно unified, а не united - я ошибся при наборе.

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anton Konashenok: не united, а unified
4 mins
  -> Спасибо за правку!