KudoZ home » English to Russian » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Jet charter, aircraft charter

Russian translation: чартер реактивного самолета, чартер воздушного судна


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jet charter, aircraft charter
Russian translation:чартер реактивного самолета, чартер воздушного судна
Entered by: Anton Konashenok

16:47 Mar 15, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: Jet charter, aircraft charter
Just the terms in a list
Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
чартер реактивного самолета, чартер воздушного судна
Explanation:
Или "чартерный рейс ...". Важно: "aircraft" = именно "воздушное судно" (это может быть самолет, вертолет и многое другое)
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Spasibo, Anton! Spasibo, Alexander!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3чартер реактивного самолета, чартер воздушного судна
Anton Konashenok
4 -2чартерный рейс на РЕАКТИВНОМ самолете, чартерный рейс на ВИНТОВОМ самолете
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jet charter, aircraft charter
чартер реактивного самолета, чартер воздушного судна


Explanation:
Или "чартерный рейс ...". Важно: "aircraft" = именно "воздушное судно" (это может быть самолет, вертолет и многое другое)

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 268
Grading comment
Spasibo, Anton! Spasibo, Alexander!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: реактивный самолет это ТОЖЕ воздушное судно
9 mins
  -> Да, а кто сказал, что эти термины должны противопоставляться друг другу?

agree  Enote: aircraft - это "борт" , а так да, ВС
12 mins
  -> Борт - это только для своих ;-)

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Да, и бывают они fixed- or rotor-wing aircrafts, а уж fixed-wing aircrafts в свою очередь делятся на jet, piston, turboprop и т.д.
2 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 day6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
jet charter, aircraft charter
чартерный рейс на РЕАКТИВНОМ самолете, чартерный рейс на ВИНТОВОМ самолете


Explanation:
с точки зрения логики

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-03-15 17:18:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Air Broker Net’s Caribbean division in South Florida is specialized in private aircraft charter service to the Bahamas and the Caribbean. With more than 10 years of Caribbean private aircraft charter experience to the Islands, we know what it takes to get a pleasant and safe charter flight to the many islands of the Caribbean, whether you charter a small piston aircraft or a heavy jet. We have hundreds of perfect aircraft choices for executive and charter on demand flights to the islands and we can help you with any type of private aircraft charter request.

http://www.airbrokernet.com/Caribbean_Private_Jet_charter.ht...

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anton Konashenok: А вот тут, извините, я возражу категорически - см. вИше ;-) // А я, извините, за штурвалом летаю... Только давайте не будем заниматься фаллометрией :) // Не пошутил. Вправду летаю.
3 mins
  -> Друзья ! все-таки я учился в авиационном институте и немного разбираюсь в данной теме ... см. пример добавленный выше там совершенно чётко противопоставляется jet и piston aircraft /// вы пошутили про штурвал ?

disagree  Enote: да, Антон прав на 100 пудов, jet (aircraft) и piston aircraft - это частные случаи общего понятия aircraft (ВС). См., например, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aircraft
7 mins
  -> Друзья ! все-таки я учился в авиационном институте и немного разбираюсь в данной теме ... см. пример добавленный выше там совершенно чётко противопоставляется jet и piston aircraft