KudoZ home » English to Russian » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

No-Burn Certificates

Russian translation: сертификаты пожаробезопасности


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:No-Burn Certificates
Russian translation:сертификаты пожаробезопасности
Entered by: abc def

22:56 Apr 10, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: No-Burn Certificates
Seller will deliver to Buyer No-Burn Certificates for both interiors and both interiors to be delivered to Buyer with the Aircraft.
abc def
Ukraine
сертификаты пожаробезопасности
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Sergei_A
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3сертификат на огнестойкостьxxxIreneN
1 +2сертификаты пожаробезопасностиSergei_A


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no-burn certificates
сертификаты пожаробезопасности


Explanation:


Sergei_A
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Igor Vakhrushev: http://www.rostestusa.com/default.asp?Page=18&lng=rus
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no-burn certificates
сертификат на огнестойкость


Explanation:
http://www.pkvesta.ru/articles/details/4.htm

Немного странно звучит по-английски, очень специфично. В принципе, конечно, испытания на предел огнестойкости являются частью испытаний, по результатам которых выдается сертификат о пожаробезопасности, но уж очень необычная формулировка.

Огнестойкость ГОСТ 30244-94 (СТ СЭВ 2437-80)

Кроме того, материалы интерьеров воздушных судов должны соответствовать классу НГ (негорючесть). Может быть, все это лишнее и Людвиг прав, но английское название для "пожаробезопасности" немного удивляет. Куда делся простой и классический Fire Safety Certificate. Возможно, огнестойкость все же требуется отдельно...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-04-11 04:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В смысле Сергей - он же ответил. Прошу прощения.

xxxIreneN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 45