KudoZ home » English to Russian » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

State of Incorporation (versus State of Registry)

Russian translation: государство в котором зарегистрирована компания


14:08 Jul 4, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aircraft Lease Agreement
English term or phrase: State of Incorporation (versus State of Registry)
*** State of Incorporation means Russia

*** State of Design means the state having jurisdiction over the Person responsible for the type design of the Aircraft or any Engine or Part.

*** State of Registry means Bermuda.

---------------
Lessor wishes to lease commercial aircraft to Lessee.
(B) Each transaction will be concluded on the terms of an Aircraft Specific Lease Agreement.
(C) The provisions of the Common Terms Agreement will be incorporated into each Aircraft Specific Lease Agreement in their entirety, unless otherwise stated. The Common Terms Agreement as so incorporated creates an International Interest within the meaning of the Cape Town Convention recordable at the International Registry, as and to the extent such convention is applicable hereto.
(D) Each of the parties to this Common Terms Agreement is entering into this Common Terms Agreement on its own behalf and on behalf of any of its Subsidiaries or Holding Company, which may be, or become, party to an Aircraft Specific Lease Agreement.
----------------

Filings: Lessee shall co﷓operate with Lessor (at no cost to Lessor) in connection with the execution and filing of any documents reasonably required by Lessor to be executed and filed from time to time with the International Registry and/or any registry or authority in the Habitual Base, *** the State of Registry and State of Incorporation*** in order to protect the interests of Lessor, Intermediate Lessor and Owner in and to the Aircraft, the Lease or the Permitted Sub﷓Lease and/or to ensure the validity, enforcement or priority thereof;
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:государство в котором зарегистрирована компания
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Спасибо, Александр и Ирина!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4страна регистрации (компании)
SvetlanaS
4государство в котором зарегистрирована компания
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state of incorporation (versus state of registry)
государство в котором зарегистрирована компания


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Спасибо, Александр и Ирина!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state of incorporation (versus state of registry)
страна регистрации (компании)


Explanation:
State ot Registry - страна (порт) приписки, страна, в регистры которой занесено данное воздушное судно.
State of Incorporation - страна регистрации компании, которой принадледжит данное воздушное судно.

SvetlanaS
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian