KudoZ home » English to Russian » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

AD

Russian translation: нормы летной пригодности


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AD
Russian translation:нормы летной пригодности
Entered by: Vadim Poguliaev

14:09 Jul 5, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aircraft Lease Agreement
English term or phrase: AD
Airworthiness Directives?
Aircraft Documents?

***AD*** Compliance Period means the number of days after the Return Occasion identified in the Aircraft Specific Lease Agreement under AD Compliance Period.

Aircraft Documents and Records means the documents, data and records identified in the list attached to the Certificate of Acceptance, and any other documents and records required in connection with Lessee's obligations under Clause 8.8, and all additions, renewals, revisions and replacements from time to time made to any of the foregoing in accordance with the Lease.

Lessee will maintain, overhaul and repair the Aircraft, so that:
(a) the Aircraft is kept in as good operating condition and repair as the condition of the Aircraft as at Delivery subject to fair wear and tear;
(b) Lessee has a current certificate of airworthiness (issued by the Air Authority in the appropriate public transport category) for the Aircraft;
(c) the Aircraft complies with all applicable Regulations (excluding FAR Part 121) including the standard stipulated by JAR-OPS 1 and the requirements of all Airworthiness Directives and all Service Bulletins designated by the State of Design as “mandatory”, and to be carried out before the Return Occasion or within the ***AD*** Compliance Period.

If any Airworthiness Directive is issued by the State of Design, or to the extent that the same have legal effect, the FAA or EASA (as applicable) for which terminating action is required to be performed by Lessee pursuant to Clause 8.10(c) and if the actual cost incurred by Lessee (as documented in the same manner and paid within the same time as required under Clause 7.2 for a Maintenance Contribution payment by Lessor) in performing or causing to be performed such Airworthiness Directive exceeds the AD Threshold, Lessor shall, following receipt of the invoice in such amount and provided no Default has occurred and is continuing, reimburse to Lessee an amount calculated in accordance with the formula (A-B)* (C-D)/C where:
A = Total actually invoiced cost of the Airworthiness Directive work
B = AD Threshold
C = AD Factor
D = Months remaining to the Scheduled Expiry Date after the completion of the performance work


C. Aircraft Maintenance Records
C001 Technical Logs (Minimum of 2 years)
C002 A Checks - Last complete cycle of A Checks (or equivalent)
C003 C Checks - Last Complete cycle of C Checks (or equivalent)
C004 All Major Checks
C005 CPCP Tasks (if applicable)
C006 Periodic Tasks
C007 Dirty Finger Print Certification – *** AD's ***
C008 Dirty Finger Print Certification – SB's
C009 Dirty Finger Print Certification – All other modification


Aircraft Historical Records
E001 C of A (Export) from State of Manufacture
E002 Manufacturer's *** AD *** Report
E003 Manufacturer's Inspection Report, Initial Equipment list

G002 Certified SB Compliance Report/***AD*** Status Report
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
нормы летной пригодности
Explanation:
Airworthiness Directive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-07-05 14:11:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вообще тема уже была http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1184186
Selected response from:

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Директива лётной годности (Airworthiness Directive)Ludwig Chekhovtsov
3 +2нормы летной пригодностиVadim Poguliaev


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ad
нормы летной пригодности


Explanation:
Airworthiness Directive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-07-05 14:11:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вообще тема уже была http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1184186

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: http://starduster.aircraftspruce.com/wwwboard/messages/25937...
5 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  Vladimir Baranich
2 hrs
  -> Благодарю

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Директива лётной годности (Airworthiness Directive)


Explanation:
Авиационные Правила
(17) Директива лётной годности (Airworthiness Directive) – документ, издаваемый ГАГА. для авиационных изделий или технологических процессов в гражданской ...
ru.caa.md/Sites/caa/Uploads/RAC-AID%20rus.E6C69AC86C0E4F7CBC5AE10907A321BC.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 час (2007-07-05 21:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Airworthiness Directives
This database provides you with all Airworthiness Directives (ADs) issued by the FAA which are still in effect -- some date back to the 1940's. You can quickly view recently published data in this database. ADs can be searched by any word or group of words; or viewed by Number or Make. It is also possible to view historical AD information to see old or cancelled ADs.
rgl.faa.gov/.../929287eebf758d62862568db00651509!OpenDocument&ExpandSection=-4

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24